KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sciarpa in maglia di lana micro tricot

English translation: micro tricot wool scarf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sciarpa in maglia di lana micro tricot
English translation:micro tricot wool scarf
Entered by: fountain

13:29 Aug 21, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Knitwear
Italian term or phrase: Sciarpa in maglia di lana micro tricot
I was wondering if anyone could help me with the following.

Sciarpa in maglia di lana micro tricot

I know that Tricot can be translated as "knitted, knitted work" and I have sometimes found it simply left as "tricot", however I am wondering if it can also mean a specific kind of knit as here we have "maglia di lana" so "knitted wool" in "micro tricot".

Would it be wrong to write "Micro tricot knit wool scarf" ?
fountain
United Kingdom
micro tricot wool scarf
Explanation:
This is how I would put it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno17 ore (2014-08-23 07:02:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4micro tricot wool scarf
Sabrina Bruna
3knitted micro(fibre) yarn scarf
Wendy Streitparth
3finely/tightly (hand-) knitted wool comforter/neckwear
Shabelula


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finely/tightly (hand-) knitted wool comforter/neckwear


Explanation:
I like it.

You can skip "maglia" or simply say "handmade" (if it is handmade); micro means very tight pattern, obtained by using very small needles

scarf makes me think of silk.....



Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knitted micro(fibre) yarn scarf


Explanation:
If its micro then its not wool.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shabelula: micro, ie. very small, why microfibre?
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro tricot wool scarf


Explanation:
This is how I would put it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno17 ore (2014-08-23 07:02:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks