KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

velluto 1500 righe stretch.

English translation: fine needle stretch corduroy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:velluto 1500 righe stretch.
English translation:fine needle stretch corduroy

17:52 Aug 23, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Material
Italian term or phrase: velluto 1500 righe stretch.
I'm having trouble finding the right translation of the following


Pantalone in velluto 1500 righe stretch.

I've found several possible translations

1500 wale corduroy stretch trousers. (yet i've never seen 1500 wale)

Another one is:

1500 stripe stretch corduroy"

On proz I found the translation of "velluto a cinquecento righe" as "corduroy - 500 lines"

So could it simply be "1500 line corduroy"?

Any help is much appreciated.
Tracy Peters
fine needle stretch corduroy
Explanation:
http://www.whatmothermade.co.uk/boys-clothes-what-mother-mad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-23 22:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found stretch pinwale corduroy
http://www.fabricmartfabrics.com/Dark-Chocolate-Stretch-Pinw...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fine needle stretch corduroydandamesh
21500 stripes per meter
AKhram
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1500 stripes per meter


Explanation:
Velluto 1000 righe / Corduroy 1000 stripes
http://www.manifatturacorona.it/admin_mc/uploads/the_classic...

My guess is that 1500 stripes/m = 19 wales/inch

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine needle stretch corduroy


Explanation:
http://www.whatmothermade.co.uk/boys-clothes-what-mother-mad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-23 22:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found stretch pinwale corduroy
http://www.fabricmartfabrics.com/Dark-Chocolate-Stretch-Pinw...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thank you




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Velluto a coste - Catwalk Yourself
www.catwalkyourself.com/...dictionary/v...
La stoffa con le coste più sottili è conosciuta con il nome di 'millerighe.' In velluto a coste viene anche detto “corduroy” dal francese “corde du roy” (“filo del re”) in quanto in passato veniva .

velluto millerighe > needlecord - ProZ.com
www.proz.com/.../903804-velluto_miller...
04/gen/2005 - Include in personal glossary ... NEEDLE CORD => velluto a costa fine/millerighe

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 230