KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Piazza di Spagna

English translation: peeatzza dee Spana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Piazza di Spagna
English translation: peeatzza dee Spana
Entered by: Amman

00:08 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: Piazza di Spagna
Piazza di Spagna.

No context!
Amman
Jordan
Piazza di Spagna
Explanation:
It's a famous square in Rome. No translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 00:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronunciation: peeatzza dee Spana (n with the circumflex accent, like Espana in Spanish)
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Shukran to both of you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Piazza di Spagna
Giusi Pasi
5Spanish stepsLaurel Porter
4Pee-atza dee Spaanyah
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Piazza di Spagna


Explanation:
It's a famous square in Rome. No translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 00:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronunciation: peeatzza dee Spana (n with the circumflex accent, like Espana in Spanish)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Shukran to both of you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  Martin Linger
7 hrs

agree  Richard Robinson
16 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day 4 hrs

agree  otouro
14 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pee-atza dee Spaanyah


Explanation:
for an attempt at pronounciation whereby the "ee" is not pronounced long. Spanish Square or Square of Spain would be the literal translation but as Giusi correctly mentioned, you should not translate at all.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spanish steps


Explanation:
I beg your pardon, but this famous piazza is SO famous in America that it is always called "the Spanish steps". I hope this reaches you in time - my assumption is that the same is true in the UK. Search Google for both at the same time, "piazza d'Ispagan" and Spanish Steps, and you'll find that they're synonymous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:53:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops, \"piazza d\'IspagNA\" - went dyslexic there for a moment.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: Strictly speaking, "Spanish Steps" is the English name for the "Scalinata della Trinità dei Monti" and not the actual square, and as we have no context I think it would be safer to assume we're talking about the piazza.
8 hrs
  -> True, Sarah - context is all.