KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

realizzati sul sottile

English translation: finely knit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:realizzati sul sottile
English translation:finely knit
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

17:39 Dec 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: realizzati sul sottile
Fashion (knitwear).

...ci sono molti jacquard realizzati sul sottile, interpretati con diversi criteri...
Claire Titchmarsh
finely knit jaquards
Explanation:
made on a fine machine
Selected response from:

Cavina
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delicately woven jaquard
Ivana UK
4finely knit jaquardsCavina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicately woven jaquard


Explanation:
...Click to enlarge Fully lined silk jaquard vest features woven music notes and staffs delicately woven into lusterous silver & black geometrics. ...

org> "Knauf, Saragrace T" wrote: > who insists that delicately woven, ie brocade ... fancy loom you're referring to is the Jaquard loom which ...




    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/wildaboutmusic/122060240.html
    sca.uwaterloo.ca/~fashion/archives/hcos99/99-12.cl
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finely knit jaquards


Explanation:
made on a fine machine

Cavina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!