KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

resche

English translation: dogtooth/herringbone (pattern)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resche
English translation:dogtooth/herringbone (pattern)
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

17:41 Dec 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: resche
..micro disegni che provengono dalla tradizione del tessuto, come il pied de poule, disegni cravatta e le resche.

It's a type of design or pattern, but can find no refs. any suggestions v. gratefully received
Claire Titchmarsh
dogtooth/herringbone
Explanation:
My final answer!

Tweed/twill pattern.
"The "herringbone"
By alternating the diagonal twill weave from left to right, usually in equal proportions such as eight right and eight left or sixteen right and sixteen left, a chevron or zig-zag effect is formed which is known as herringbone. Depending on the fineness of both the cloth and the proportions adopted, the herringbone can be either very discreet in appearance or in some cases with jacketings or coatings, intentionally bold and colourful.

The "houndstooth" or "dogtooth" So named due to the distinctive appearance made when the warp and weft threads are combined in blocks of four light and four dark. This is a versatile design which tends towards suiting on finer cloths, but is available more often in jacketing qualities, where more colour is introduced."


All the best!
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fish bone pattern
Pasquale Capo
3dogtooth/herringbone
Amy Williams


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish bone pattern


Explanation:
just a guess; that is the way fish bones are known in Sicilian; I do not know for sure if it also so in Italian. Good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: otherwise known as "herringbone"
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dogtooth/herringbone


Explanation:
My final answer!

Tweed/twill pattern.
"The "herringbone"
By alternating the diagonal twill weave from left to right, usually in equal proportions such as eight right and eight left or sixteen right and sixteen left, a chevron or zig-zag effect is formed which is known as herringbone. Depending on the fineness of both the cloth and the proportions adopted, the herringbone can be either very discreet in appearance or in some cases with jacketings or coatings, intentionally bold and colourful.

The "houndstooth" or "dogtooth" So named due to the distinctive appearance made when the warp and weft threads are combined in blocks of four light and four dark. This is a versatile design which tends towards suiting on finer cloths, but is available more often in jacketing qualities, where more colour is introduced."


All the best!


    Reference: http://www.delprato.com/italy/showcat.php3?idcat=4
    Reference: http://www.wainshiell.co.uk/Designbot03.htm
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks very much for your suggestions.