KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bull fiammati

English translation: sandblasted bull denim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bull fiammati
English translation:sandblasted bull denim
Entered by: Marie Scarano

10:46 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: bull fiammati
Il militare diventa simbolo di pace, e presta a pantaloni e giubbotti alcuni particolari: dagli accessori alla ricerca di armature nei materiali usati, broken twill,cavallery, rasi, bull fiammati.

For fiammati I found shot in relation to textiles, but can't find any references for bull shot. While we're at it, I suppose cavallery means "cavalry"? Any suggestions welcome here. TIA
Marie Scarano
Italy
sandblasted bull denim
Explanation:
Found this definition at reference 1:

FIAMMATO (a FLAMME)
La "fiammatura" e un ingrossamento irregolare, a forma di minuscolo siluro, che si forma per difetto tecnico sul filato...

which does not seem too applicable to Denim.

Sandblasted as in reference 2:

Sandblast
A laundry process where jeans before washing are literally shot with guns of sand in order to make the jeans look as if they have been worn. While originally done only by hand, this processing has recently become automated. Chemicals are also now used in many laundries replacing sand.

seems a little more likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"..il jeans sabbiato o fiammato..\" to be found at:

www.liberograssi.it/libero2000/jeans.htm

and

\"Un jeans 14 once, blu scuro fiammato, effetto usato ma resistente e morbido...\"

at

www.archimagazine.com/news/wanda/nwanda.htm

Not found anything conclusive but beginning to believe the material is literally scorched with a flame to produce worn effect.
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flamed denim
skardo
1sandblasted bull denim
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flamed denim


Explanation:
Ti ho trovato questo (vedi link).

Sarebbe (me pare...) del denim con un motivo di fiamme. Non saprei se dire "flamed" o "flame motif"

Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.powerlab.it/elite/defs.htm#B
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sandblasted bull denim


Explanation:
Found this definition at reference 1:

FIAMMATO (a FLAMME)
La "fiammatura" e un ingrossamento irregolare, a forma di minuscolo siluro, che si forma per difetto tecnico sul filato...

which does not seem too applicable to Denim.

Sandblasted as in reference 2:

Sandblast
A laundry process where jeans before washing are literally shot with guns of sand in order to make the jeans look as if they have been worn. While originally done only by hand, this processing has recently become automated. Chemicals are also now used in many laundries replacing sand.

seems a little more likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"..il jeans sabbiato o fiammato..\" to be found at:

www.liberograssi.it/libero2000/jeans.htm

and

\"Un jeans 14 once, blu scuro fiammato, effetto usato ma resistente e morbido...\"

at

www.archimagazine.com/news/wanda/nwanda.htm

Not found anything conclusive but beginning to believe the material is literally scorched with a flame to produce worn effect.


    Reference: http://www.paoli.it/ita/supporto/glossario3.htm
    Reference: http://www.teviz.pt/dictnry.htm
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12