un volant

English translation: a flounce

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion description
Italian term or phrase: un volant
fanno capolino i pantolloni sottili, che terminano in un volant allungato all'indietro per dare movimento alle gambe
Chants
English translation:a flounce
Explanation:
Or "a ruffle"
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flounce, frill
Jasmina
2 +5a flounce
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a flounce


Explanation:
Or "a ruffle"

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jasmina: hi Marco I hadn't seen your answer, I was busy writing mine :)
3 mins
  -> No problem. We just think alike.

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  dandamesh: ruffle http://shop.nordstrom.com/s/opening-ceremony-william-circle-...
7 hrs

agree  martini
8 hrs

agree  Linda Thody: or simply "flared" perhaps...
9 hrs

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flounce, frill


Explanation:
I would say flounce would be the correct term, however it would depend on the context.
Flounce is not a particularly 'high-end' fashion term. "Frill" is another option - but has rather "oldly worldy" connotations....
If I were translating this I would probably re-work the sentence to give a feeling of floaty lightness, weightlessness.
An image would also be useful though.
I'd be tempted to be creative with this term (e.g. train, as in the rear portion of a bride's dress?) but it would depend on the brand & audience.


Jasmina
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  martini
8 hrs

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
17 hrs