KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

capi riassortimento

English translation: reassorting garments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capi di riassortimento
English translation:reassorting garments
Entered by: ejg

18:57 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion, clothes
Italian term or phrase: capi riassortimento
fashion business
Sandman
reassorting garments
Explanation:
.......Repair of knit and/or woven garments; Repackaging/Reassorting required by retailers
Selected response from:

ejg
Grading comment
thanx for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reassorting garmentsejg
4new garment range/ selectionGrace Anderson
3re-stocking items
Simon Sobrero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reassorting garments


Explanation:
.......Repair of knit and/or woven garments; Repackaging/Reassorting required by retailers


    Reference: http://www.newsouthapparel.com
ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanx for your help!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new garment range/ selection


Explanation:
Hoepli, Picchi Dictionary give "new range, new selection" for "riassortimento"

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1735 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-stocking items


Explanation:
riassortimento is re-ordering or re-stocking

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English