giochi di vuoti e pieni

English translation: an interplay of solids and voids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giochi di vuoti e pieni
English translation:an interplay of solids and voids
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

12:35 Jul 23, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: giochi di vuoti e pieni
I'm translating a marketing text for an eyewear brand, and I came across this expression. I've found it elsewhere in reference to architecture, but I'm unsure how to translate it (or, to be honest, even what it might mean in the context of glasses).

"L’unicità viene espressa attraverso inserti colorati, giochi di vuoti e pieni, tagli di geometrie che impreziosiscono gli occhiali in tutte le sue sfaccettature."
Sahar Zivan
United Kingdom
an interplay of solids and voids
Explanation:
This extremely innovative construction is further underlined by the front look, where the floating lenses highlight the play of solids and voids
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Limited-edition-OXYDO-sunglasses-...

Or alternatively:

an interplay of contrasting (design) effects
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
There were lots of good answers provided, each with different perspectives and which could work in different circumstances. I ended up going for a slightly modified version of this, so thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interplay/play of light and shadow /light and dark
Shera Lyn Parpia
4contrasts between empty and solid spaces
Lisa Jane
3play of light and volumes
Domenica Pesce
2 +1an interplay of solids and voids
Wendy Streitparth
3
Yun Sue Hwang
2empty and full shapes
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
That expression is used when the piece looks simple enough but still not lacking anything. I read that expression in texts concerning architecture or oriental thoughts (plus the art pieces with such idea). I would leave the 'giochi' out and make vuoti e pieni as nouns or translate a bit indirectly as 'harmony made by ... '


Yun Sue Hwang
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empty and full shapes


Explanation:
my proposal

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 234

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an interplay of solids and voids


Explanation:
This extremely innovative construction is further underlined by the front look, where the floating lenses highlight the play of solids and voids
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Limited-edition-OXYDO-sunglasses-...

Or alternatively:

an interplay of contrasting (design) effects

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
There were lots of good answers provided, each with different perspectives and which could work in different circumstances. I ended up going for a slightly modified version of this, so thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though I'd be tempted to rewrite this, as I don't think it makes them sound very attractive.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. Quite agree.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interplay/play of light and shadow /light and dark


Explanation:
Another idea. "Light and Shadow" has more than 15 million ghits. And as in the second suggestion, you can reword to say "suggestion of" instead of the more literal play or interplay.

So much depends on the product. It would be best of you could see what the glasses look like.

see for example:
Perfect vision when cycling: which spectacle lenses are best for ...
https://www.zeiss.com.au/.../perfect-vision-when-cycling-whi...
Glasses for cyclists have to be genuine all-rounders, safely protecting your eyes ... to constantly changing light conditions and the play of light and shadow.

TYG Spectacles TYG Spectacles - – Collection
tygspectacles.com/en/glasses/
... tactile sensation; while thanks to the contrast between matte and polish treatment, the look of the glasses cause a visual suggestion of “light and shadow”.

Or you can say "contrasting light and dark patterns". Simpler, more direct, if it applies to your glasses.

Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth 110
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1903942144
Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, ‎Michael Auping, ‎Andrea Karnes - 2002 - ‎Architecture
Calle has continued to play out her social investigations, presenting them in a broad ... shot and tightly cropped frontal picture of a woman wearing dark sunglasses. ... from the camera, with contrasting plays of light and dark falling on his bare, ...




Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: This certainly makes more sense than the original text.
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrasts between empty and solid spaces


Explanation:
I guess they are talking about parts of the frame where there are gaps or cut outs, contrasting with thicker parts of plastic. Giochi I usually translate with contrasting or contrasts even though it's not a literal translation.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play of light and volumes


Explanation:
Light and volumes convey a more positive and emotional association.
In this marketing context, the purpose is to motivate one to buy. Volumes is also a common term found in fashion and accessories, denothing fullness and shapes.


Domenica Pesce
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search