KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

spacchi laterali

English translation: side splits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spacchi laterali
English translation:side splits
Entered by: carly

15:09 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: spacchi laterali
This term refers to T-shirts or tops where the side seams are split at the waist/hip line.
carly
Italy
side slits
Explanation:
Personally, I use this term, and this is the way I've always heard it.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help
carly xxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5side slits
Jennifer Baker
4 +3side vents
Antonella Bergamin
4 +1side splitsforli


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side splits


Explanation:
Usually just called this.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
side vents


Explanation:
"vent" seems to be better suited to jackets

Antonella Bergamin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: side vents for jackets
32 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Anthony Tamburro: side slits is for dresses
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Pnina: I agree with Andreina and with Anthony.
4 hrs
  -> grazie

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
side slits


Explanation:
Personally, I use this term, and this is the way I've always heard it.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks for your help
carly xxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: slide slits for tops and pants
12 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
8 hrs

agree  PB Trans: http://www.la-redoute-la-difference.co.uk/tunic_style_t/TM27...
8 hrs

agree  xxxtr.
16 hrs