KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

turistici alberghieri

English translation: tourism and hotel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:turistico alberghiero
English translation:tourism and hotel
Entered by: Ivana UK

16:34 Oct 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotels
Italian term or phrase: turistici alberghieri
This is the 'Objects Clause' in a Memorandum and Articles of a company:

"l'acquisto,...di immobili civili, industriali, artigiani e turistici alberghieri in genere"

How could the term 'turistici alberghieri' be properly translated?
tinawizzy
Malta
destined for the tourist hotel sector
Explanation:
or: buildings/properties destined for the tourism and hotel sector
or: buildings/properties destined for tourism and hotels

Hotel: Driven by the flourishing tourism industry, China's tourist hotel sector is expanding rapidly ...

www.researchandmarkets.com/reportinfo.asp?report_id=301903&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-22 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industry Sector] Branchenübergreifend Other sectorBürobetriebElectric and ... per il settore turistico-alberghiero. Guidelines for implementation of ISO 14001 in tourist-hotel sector. ...

www.ecosmes.org/cm/web/jsp/utils/docs.jsp?l=DE
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion! I think that it actually does refer to the sale of property in the tourist industry in my case...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tourist accomodation facilities
ccvl
3 +1destined for the tourist hotel sector
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destined for the tourist hotel sector


Explanation:
or: buildings/properties destined for the tourism and hotel sector
or: buildings/properties destined for tourism and hotels

Hotel: Driven by the flourishing tourism industry, China's tourist hotel sector is expanding rapidly ...

www.researchandmarkets.com/reportinfo.asp?report_id=301903&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-22 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industry Sector] Branchenübergreifend Other sectorBürobetriebElectric and ... per il settore turistico-alberghiero. Guidelines for implementation of ISO 14001 in tourist-hotel sector. ...

www.ecosmes.org/cm/web/jsp/utils/docs.jsp?l=DE

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion! I think that it actually does refer to the sale of property in the tourist industry in my case...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reubenius: Sounds good to me.
2 mins
  -> thanks Reuben

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tourist accomodation facilities


Explanation:
I don't think it refers only to hotels:b&b and others may be included in this overall term, that's I would suggest accomodation facilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 52 mins (2005-10-23 09:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's I = that's why of course!

ccvl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  galway: ok
21 hrs

agree  Costanza T.
21 hrs