KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

anche l'occhio vuole la sua parte

English translation: See comment


13:39 Dec 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / occhio
Italian term or phrase: anche l'occhio vuole la sua parte
esiste un corrisposndente di questa frase fatta?
Grazie
bobedwin
English translation:See comment
Explanation:

If you’re talking about a person:
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder.

In general:
Looks aren’t everything, but they help.

Food (and in general):
A feast for the eye.

Zanichelli gives this as: L'occhio vuole la sua parte, looks also counts
Looks also count, perhaps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-14 13:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another:
Pleasing to the eye.
More appropriate for panoramas, places, but also products, and anything really.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-14 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A real eye opener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-14 14:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, scrap that last one. An eye-opener is something that leaves you wide-eyed. Something you learn that enlightens you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-14 14:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to agree with Glenda that they don’t all mean the same thing, but I think it really depends on the context in which the Italian is used. They definitely wouldn’t be appropriate in any context.

For example:
Dopo il lungo camino il paesaggio era bellissimo, e anche l’occhio vuole la sua parte. It was a beautiful panorama, a real feast for the eyes and well worth the walk.

Lei si è innamorato di un mostro, e si dice che l’occhio vuole la sua parte. She’s fallen in love with a monster. It’s true; beauty is in the eye of the beholder.
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9See comment
Jo Macdonald
3 +2appearances account
Don Green
3beauty may only be skin deep, but...
Ilaria Feltre
3 -1the eye wants to see,tooScience451


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
See comment


Explanation:

If you’re talking about a person:
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder.

In general:
Looks aren’t everything, but they help.

Food (and in general):
A feast for the eye.

Zanichelli gives this as: L'occhio vuole la sua parte, looks also counts
Looks also count, perhaps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-14 13:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another:
Pleasing to the eye.
More appropriate for panoramas, places, but also products, and anything really.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-14 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A real eye opener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-14 14:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, scrap that last one. An eye-opener is something that leaves you wide-eyed. Something you learn that enlightens you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-14 14:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to agree with Glenda that they don’t all mean the same thing, but I think it really depends on the context in which the Italian is used. They definitely wouldn’t be appropriate in any context.

For example:
Dopo il lungo camino il paesaggio era bellissimo, e anche l’occhio vuole la sua parte. It was a beautiful panorama, a real feast for the eyes and well worth the walk.

Lei si è innamorato di un mostro, e si dice che l’occhio vuole la sua parte. She’s fallen in love with a monster. It’s true; beauty is in the eye of the beholder.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenda Janssen: "Looks aren’t everything, but they help". The rest, I disagree is the same. "Looks also count" perhaps means the same, but I have never heard anyone use that expression.
23 mins

agree  Anakina
30 mins

agree  Garaemma
33 mins

agree  Costanza T.: looks also count, the best one!
57 mins

agree  languagelearner: except that the first one means something different (that is, what is beautiful for me may not be for you)
1 hr

agree  poly
11 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
13 hrs

agree  Pnina: I agree with Glenda.
1 day4 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beauty may only be skin deep, but...


Explanation:
Non è proprio il corrispondente, ma non vi sono molti "idioms" in inglese che indichino che anche l'aspetto conta... Anzi, semmai il contrario!

Potresti dire qualcosa del tipo "beauty may only be skin deep, but looks also matter!", così hai un modo di dire, ed anche il tuo significato...

Che ne dite? :o)

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appearances account


Explanation:
Depends a lot on the context. If it's about a person appearances count is a standard phrase.
Or if it's about buildings, architecture etc. Something along the lines of: visual impact counts/is important could be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-14 16:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be appearances count not account.
My apologies!

Don Green
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Cabral: I would tend to agree with this translation as we really have nothing much to go on
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the eye wants to see,too


Explanation:
ho trovato questo

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:k7K1agtPV30J:www.ascevi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-14 13:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un'altra opzione...

"LOOKS ALSO COUNT"

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mE2IQgZgaZwJ:home.att.n...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-14 18:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiaramente,la prima risposta non è da considerare (non posso non essere d'accordo con Glenda)


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenda Janssen: Specie il primo mi sembra un Italianismo che non significa nulla in Inglese.
28 mins