KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

mobili impreziositi da intagli in bois de rose

English translation: furniture adorned with rosewood carvings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mobili impreziositi da intagli in bois de rose
English translation:furniture adorned with rosewood carvings
Entered by: GAR

08:57 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / description of a hotel
Italian term or phrase: mobili impreziositi da intagli in bois de rose
"Gli arredi sono caldi e avvolgenti, con broccati di seta e mobili impreziositi da intagli in bois de rose"

I thought to go with "furniture embellished by bois de rose (or rosewood) carvings". What do you think about it?

many thanks
GAR
adorned with rosewood carvings
Explanation:
Take a look at this nice article on antiques...
http://www.kohlerinteriors.com/baker/1_4_1_24_news_pr_releas...
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4furniture graced by rosewood carvings
Shannon Goyette
4precious rosewood-cut furniture
cristianac42
4furniture embellished by rosewood inlays/intarsia
Gian
3adorned with rosewood carvings
Kimberly Wastler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precious rosewood-cut furniture


Explanation:
...

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sigrid Pichler: precious rosewood inlay furniture (not cut!)
24 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adorned with rosewood carvings


Explanation:
Take a look at this nice article on antiques...
http://www.kohlerinteriors.com/baker/1_4_1_24_news_pr_releas...

Kimberly Wastler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furniture graced by rosewood carvings


Explanation:
Are they for sure carvings and not inlays?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-15 09:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intagli means carving, whereas intarsi is inlay...but the description seems more likely to be inlays.

Shannon Goyette
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furniture embellished by rosewood inlays/intarsia


Explanation:
per me sono intarsi/tarsie

Per me sono sicuramente intarsi
intarsio (diz. Hoepli)
nf
1 inlay, marquetry, buhl, intarsio, intarsia (anche tess), tarsia
• un lavoro a intarsio a buhl work, an inlay, inlaid work; a intarsio buhl; lavorare a intarsio to *inlay

A couple Christmas' ago I bought my Mother in law a beautiful intarsia piece for her kitchen. I just loved it (but couldn't have it myself since it said, ...



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20