KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

sfruttare appieno la giornata di lavoro

English translation: make full use of the working day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfruttare appieno la giornata di lavoro
English translation:make full use of the working day
Entered by: GAR

11:06 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / description of a special flight
Italian term or phrase: sfruttare appieno la giornata di lavoro
"La partenza è prevista nel tardo pomeriggio. Ciò permette di sfruttare appieno la giornata di lavoro e arrivare a XXX in serata, minimizzando il jet lag."

many thanks
GAR
make full use of the working day
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This allows us to make the most of the working day..Theodora OB
4 +4make full use of the working day
Translate IP
3Take full advantage of a work day
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take full advantage of a work day


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make full use of the working day


Explanation:
-

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna-b
7 mins

agree  kpi
14 mins

agree  Chris Pott
25 mins

agree  Patricia Crotty
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This allows us to make the most of the working day..


Explanation:
A straightforward translation

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Denise DeVries
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christina Townsend
1 hr