KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

corsia preferenziale

English translation: priority check-in and security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corsia preferenziale per check-in e controlli di sicurezza
English translation:priority check-in and security
Entered by: GAR

11:08 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / description of a special flight
Italian term or phrase: corsia preferenziale
"Il servizio di XXX per i passeggeri assicura una corsia preferenziale per check-in e controlli di sicurezza."

many thanks
GAR
fast track
Explanation:
Hi Gar,
that should be it ;-)
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
thank you so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fast track
Linda 969
3 +2preferential check-in and security checkkpi
3preferential lane
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fast track


Explanation:
Hi Gar,
that should be it ;-)

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pott
14 mins

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
22 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Cristina Giannetti
2 hrs

agree  Christina Townsend: agree with your "priority check-in and security" given that fast track is already in the sentence
2 hrs
  -> thanks Christina and everyone else who contributed

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preferential lane


Explanation:
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Preferential Lane Symbol pavement marking and erected at periodic intervals ...
However, use of the Preferential Lane Symbol marking on “designated ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preferential check-in and security check


Explanation:
I would say it this way

kpi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
52 mins

agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr