International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

operatori di imprese esterne

English translation: external/outisde operators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operatori di imprese esterne
English translation:external/outisde operators
Entered by: paolamonaco

14:21 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: operatori di imprese esterne
Le attività educative organizzate dal museo sono condotte da operatori di imprese esterne e da operatori esterni al museo con incarichi specifici.

Ho pensato ad outside enterprises...ma si tratta anche di coperative :-(
paolamonaco
Italy
ezternal/outisde operators
Explanation:
educational activities (or courses) organised by the museum are fulfilled by external (outside) operators (or companies) charged with specific assignments and (or but) not connected to the museum.
What they are saying is that the lessons or educational activities are hanled by companies/operators not directly connected with the museum (third parties) but with specific assignements (or instructions given by the museum). Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-20 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the mispelling it was "external or outside operators...the fingers quicker than the eyes
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
grazie a tutti :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ezternal/outisde operators
Michael Deliso
4outside firmsTheodora OB
3external operatorsgalway


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external operators


Explanation:
penso possa andare bene

galway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside firms


Explanation:
i.e they are not organised in-house.

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ezternal/outisde operators


Explanation:
educational activities (or courses) organised by the museum are fulfilled by external (outside) operators (or companies) charged with specific assignments and (or but) not connected to the museum.
What they are saying is that the lessons or educational activities are hanled by companies/operators not directly connected with the museum (third parties) but with specific assignements (or instructions given by the museum). Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-20 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the mispelling it was "external or outside operators...the fingers quicker than the eyes

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 day19 hrs