KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

bandiera blu di Lega Ambiente

English translation: The European blue flag


13:29 Jan 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: bandiera blu di Lega Ambiente
...le sue spiagge calde ed il suo mare incontaminato a cui è stata assegnata la Bandiera Blu di Lega Ambiente....
I know I can literally translate it as "The Blue Flag from the Association for the protection of the Environment" but what does it mean?
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:The European blue flag
Explanation:
It's a sort of quality label for beaches and bathing resorts. e.g.:

"Following the 1987 Year of the Environment, the Foundation of Environmental Education in Europe (FEEE) founded a programme with the express purpose to grade and ensure the cleanliness of coastal areas. Successfully running for ten years, this programme is known as the European Blue Flag standard and has been adopted by 18 different countries. Each country has a national representative who works together with the Ministry of the Environment. The annual awarrd of the blue flag covers those beaches and marinas which fulfill the criteria of the programme. Greece has made great strides when one considers that in 1987 there were only 6 beaches entered and awarded the flag while 10 years later, in 1997, 311 beaches and 5 marinas were given the award. In Crete there are a total of 61 European Blue Flags. In order to qualify for the Blue Flag the coastal areas must achieve the following requirements.



1. Regular testing of sea water quality

2. Good Beach amenities

3. Safeness of swimming conditions

4. Provision of Environmental information and education."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The European blue flagSerge L
4 +1Blue Flag from the (National) Environmental League
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blue Flag from the (National) Environmental League


Explanation:
This is an award in relation to the lack of pollution of the beach water. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.campingetruria.com/english/bodydove.html
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The European blue flag


Explanation:
It's a sort of quality label for beaches and bathing resorts. e.g.:

"Following the 1987 Year of the Environment, the Foundation of Environmental Education in Europe (FEEE) founded a programme with the express purpose to grade and ensure the cleanliness of coastal areas. Successfully running for ten years, this programme is known as the European Blue Flag standard and has been adopted by 18 different countries. Each country has a national representative who works together with the Ministry of the Environment. The annual awarrd of the blue flag covers those beaches and marinas which fulfill the criteria of the programme. Greece has made great strides when one considers that in 1987 there were only 6 beaches entered and awarded the flag while 10 years later, in 1997, 311 beaches and 5 marinas were given the award. In Crete there are a total of 61 European Blue Flags. In order to qualify for the Blue Flag the coastal areas must achieve the following requirements.



1. Regular testing of sea water quality

2. Good Beach amenities

3. Safeness of swimming conditions

4. Provision of Environmental information and education."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.alpha-omegaonline.com/Smart/English/e.info/e.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Actually both answers are right. the blue flag is a European standard, that in Italy is awarded after controls by Legambiente
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Alison kennedy: Agree with Hege.
2 hrs

agree  vjtrans
7 hrs