KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

camere soppalcate

English translation: loft accomodations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camere soppalcate
English translation:loft accomodations
Entered by: Ida DeFlaviis

19:05 Jan 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: camere soppalcate
description of hotel rooms
Trey
loft accomodations
Explanation:
This term is used for hotel accomodations. Loft accomodations are a way of saving space.
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mezzanine
laurab
4loft accomodationsIda DeFlaviis


  

Answers


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezzanine


Explanation:
potrebbe essere: "rooms are on 2 levels, an additional bed on the mezzanine" - spiegando cosa c'e' sul soppalco.

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Gian
2 days 7 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loft accomodations


Explanation:
This term is used for hotel accomodations. Loft accomodations are a way of saving space.

Ida DeFlaviis