KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

realtà enogastronomica

English translation: gourmet food and wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:realtà enogastronomica
English translation:gourmet food and wine
Entered by: Don Green

16:02 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: realtà enogastronomica
Il Piemonte sarà protagonista di questa edizione con alcuni suoi vini grazie ai quali si potrà conoscere meglio qualche realtà enogastronomica e turistica di questa regione straordinaria.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
gourmet food and wine
Explanation:
I would say:
...the region\'s unique gourmet food and wine and tourist attractions.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1food and wine specialities
oldnick
4 +1some of the attractions this magnificent region has to offer to lovers
CLS Lexi-tech
4gourmet food and wine
Don Green
4enogastronomic and touristic attractions
Bilingualduo
4gastronomical delightsGail
4some hotspots for gourmets
Anthony Green


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some hotspots for gourmets


Explanation:
gourmet probably covers the idea of lovers of food AND wine, and I think they're talking about top places, not just your local trattoria

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastronomical delights


Explanation:
An appealing way of enticing the appetite!

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enogastronomic and touristic attractions


Explanation:
just an option
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gourmet food and wine


Explanation:
I would say:
...the region\'s unique gourmet food and wine and tourist attractions.

Don

Don Green
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food and wine specialities


Explanation:
PIEDMONT WILL BE IN THE SPOTLIGHT OF THE CURRENT
EDITION OF THE FESTIVAL AND SOME OF ITS WINES, WILL HELP LEARN MORE
ABOUT THE REGION'S FOOD AND WINE SPECIALTIES AND TOURIST ATTRACTIONS.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 days 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some of the attractions this magnificent region has to offer to lovers


Explanation:
of good food, superb wine and great sights

if this is promotional copy, I would not stick to the original. You want to be understood by everyone and enticing at the same time.

good luck

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
11 hrs