KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

sedute per riequilibrio psicofisico

English translation: psychophysical balancing sessions


23:13 Oct 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Farm stay recreational activities
Italian term or phrase: sedute per riequilibrio psicofisico
One of the items in a list of activities and services offered by an agriturismo.

I'm tired...I can't think of anything, my mind is a total BLANK

Is there anybody out there ?
(Is it a Pink Floyd song...or...?)
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:psychophysical balancing sessions
Explanation:
Oppure psychophysical balance sessions, boh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-21 23:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"YOGA – NATURAL WAY TO A HEALTHY HEART
According to the World Health Organization, the general population most commonly suffers from cardiovascular diseases. This is due to the disordered psychophysical balance.

Yoga as a science of man leads to:
• decrease of tension, stress, anxiety and other psychophysical problems
• acquiring of psychophysical relaxation and stability
• strengthening the body
• acquiring awareness of oneself, lifestyle, work and rest, other people and surrounding"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 23:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yoga.org.mk/research/terapevski_kursevi1_e.htm
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Grazie ! Sono d'accordo su wellness sessions ma siccome wellness è un termine molto usato in questi siti web di hotel, agriturismi ed altro di certo lo avrebbero inserito visto che anche in Italia è molto in voga. Qui invece hanno specificato qualcosa di meno generico del "welless"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3psychophysical balancing sessions
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
3 +2wellness sessionsEmily Goodpaster
4rediscovering the psychophysical balancePnina
3 +1restoration of psychophysical balance/harmony sessions
texjax DDS PhD
3body & soul balance restore therapyPetja Mladenova
3holistic balancing sessions
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychophysical balancing sessions


Explanation:
Oppure psychophysical balance sessions, boh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-21 23:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"YOGA – NATURAL WAY TO A HEALTHY HEART
According to the World Health Organization, the general population most commonly suffers from cardiovascular diseases. This is due to the disordered psychophysical balance.

Yoga as a science of man leads to:
• decrease of tension, stress, anxiety and other psychophysical problems
• acquiring of psychophysical relaxation and stability
• strengthening the body
• acquiring awareness of oneself, lifestyle, work and rest, other people and surrounding"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 23:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yoga.org.mk/research/terapevski_kursevi1_e.htm

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie ! Sono d'accordo su wellness sessions ma siccome wellness è un termine molto usato in questi siti web di hotel, agriturismi ed altro di certo lo avrebbero inserito visto che anche in Italia è molto in voga. Qui invece hanno specificato qualcosa di meno generico del "welless"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds promising! That's what I need after all this workload


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: sono fondamentalmente d'accordo, ho messo una variante sotto ed un commento che qui non entravano! Ciao to PR! Dimenticavo...send me some tostones! Che buoni!
19 mins
  -> Grazie!!!!!! ;-) Ahah yeah they are good, I could go for some right now, do you think I could FedEx them? =p

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
58 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  silviantonia: Acupuncture for psychowhatever balancing, yeah!
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restoration of psychophysical balance/harmony sessions


Explanation:
non si discosta molto dalla risposta di Vanessa, ma non potevo scriverla nella sua casella per problemi di spazio.

Nel gergo mi sembra che venga usata piu' spesso la parola harmony. Balance e' una parola piu' usata in medicina, che forse (ma prendi con le pinze perche' io sono 'squilibrata') eviteri di utilizzare in questo contesto.

E vai a dormire dopo questa..riprendi domattina. :-)

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: psychophysical balance restorative sessions... :o)
19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body & soul balance restore therapy


Explanation:
somehow psychophysical doesn't appeal to me at all, "psychophysical balance" gets like under 700 google hits that aren't really relevant and mainly translated (the one Vanessa quoted is from a Macedonian site)
body & soul (or body & mind) balance just sounds better, you want to attract people to join in the sessions not embarrass them with a long word like psychophysical

....after which I'm going to bed too :)

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holistic balancing sessions


Explanation:
Hi Umberto
"holistic" conveys the body&soul idea

http://67.99.203.198/ls/index.html? s 106560794
Unique to One Spa and not available elsewhere in the UK is the Holistic Balancing Treatment (£110).

http://www.eastsussexnational.co.uk/spatreatments.html
ESPA Holistic Balancing Incorporating Hot Stones (1hr55mins)
£100

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:JMHtoQKlY8AJ:www.celest...
This holistic balancing treatment begins with a relaxing foot spa with essential oils





Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wellness sessions


Explanation:
Hi Umberto,
(Spero che stai riposando!!)
My suggestion is a complete sell-out on my part as 'wellness' is a word I absolutely detest but there's no getting around the fact that it is used commonly, in the Webster's dic, and trendy.
Maybe it would work for a travel brouchure- I agree with Petja (hope you're snoozing,too...) that psychphysical is 'pesante'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-22 05:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My note below to Maryrose is a reference to the word 'wellness', which I thought initially was a bad translation but, alas, is now common Eng.


    Reference: http://www.wcu.edu/studentd/wellness/WhatisWellness.html
Emily Goodpaster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: I'm totally with you about "wellness" but there's no doubt it's one of the buzzwords of the moment, and "psycho-physical" really isn't an option, IMO - it's a literal t ranslation that doesn't convey much meaning because it's not a term we use.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,Maryrose-I thought it was a bad translation at first then realized it was for real. No accounting for taste, though.

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
9 hrs
  -> Thank you,sir.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rediscovering the psychophysical balance


Explanation:
coming back to the natural psychophysical balance.
sessions designed to restore the ideal psychophysical balance.

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8