camera campione

English translation: sample room

Italian term or phrase:camera campione
English translation:sample room
Entered by: eride

18:46 Nov 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel refurbishment
Italian term or phrase: camera campione
A letter from the hotel to the company carrying out refurbishment eg. new carpets, curtain, bathroom fittings etc

...come d'accordo alleghiamo le foto significative delle:
1) camera nella quale sono stati effettuati i lavori detti "radicali" (Camera campione)
2) camera nella quale si effettueranno i lavori detti "parziali".

1) CAMERE CON INTERVENTI RADICALI
Sono No. 31 camere
....

At first, I thought 'show room', but the use of the plural 'delle' followed by the singular 'camera nella quale...' made me think it is something else entirely, as the text is obviously referring to 31 of these 'camera campione'.

Any help greatly appreciated.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
sample room
Explanation:
an example of what the hotel rooms are going to be
Selected response from:

eride
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help - much appreciated. It is great to have this bank of knowledge and wisdom just a click away....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sample room
eride
4 +2model room
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model room


Explanation:
we know (at least in the US) the expression "model home" which shows a typical example of what can be duplicated. The same, of course, applies to (hotel) rooms.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pomiglia
11 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: yes.."check out our model home"
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sample room


Explanation:
an example of what the hotel rooms are going to be

eride
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help - much appreciated. It is great to have this bank of knowledge and wisdom just a click away....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato: decisamente.....
31 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Valeria Faber: Sì...
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  potra: Yes
39 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.thestaffordhotel.co.uk/thestaffordmews/sample_roo...
43 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
18 hrs
  -> grazie