KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

absidi radiali

English translation: radiating apses/chapels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:absidi radiali
English translation:radiating apses/chapels
Entered by: Cinzia Di Giantomasso

09:20 Mar 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: absidi radiali
Percorrendo la vallata si incontrano la splendida Santa Maria, dal suggestivo interno romanico a due piani sovrapposti, con deambulatorio e absidi radiali......
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
radiating apses/chapels
Explanation:
Two references at the site below, both confirming Maureen's, with the alternative of "radiating apse", specifying:
Radiating apses: chapels around sides of transept for lots of altars to house relics which were pilgrimage spots.
The period is Romanesque, so sounds good.
Apologies for the truncated 'agree' earlier, I was pasting in the quotation but... David
Selected response from:

wdh
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radiating chapels
Maureen Young
4 +2radiating apses/chapelswdh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radiating chapels


Explanation:
From the URL below: An ambulatory without radiating chapels is so rare in Romanesque work that supposed examples
should be regarded as doubtful...

Radiating chapels: chapels projecting radially from and ambulatory or apse. (Penguin Dictionary of Architecture)


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01406b.htm
Maureen Young
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wdh: at
35 mins

agree  pesci: if you can, could you let me know if it is Santa Maria a piè di Chienti?
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiating apses/chapels


Explanation:
Two references at the site below, both confirming Maureen's, with the alternative of "radiating apse", specifying:
Radiating apses: chapels around sides of transept for lots of altars to house relics which were pilgrimage spots.
The period is Romanesque, so sounds good.
Apologies for the truncated 'agree' earlier, I was pasting in the quotation but... David


    Reference: http://www.wisc.edu/arth/ah201/26.romanesque.2.html
wdh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: I'd go for the chapels as it's the much more common term, but how about this church by Leonardo? Eight radiating chapels...with radiating apses! http://www.museoscienza.org/english/leonardo/chiesa9cupole.h...
30 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 hr