KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

pescato e mangiato

English translation: from sea to table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pescato e mangiato
English translation:from sea to table
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

15:16 Mar 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: pescato e mangiato
"un ristorante a conduzione familiare, che ha fatto del “pescato e mangiato” la filosofia basilare del mangiar bene."
Umberto Cassano
Italy
from sea to table
Explanation:
Just an idea. It might work??

example sentence: "a fish restaurant where the produce goes straight from sea to table via an outdoor grill. ..."
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Bella formula, ottima soluzione !!! Grazie !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5from sea to tablemanducci
4caught, cooked and consumedPnina
4freshly caught and cookedxxxMaudarg
3caught and cooked
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caught and cooked


Explanation:
una possibilità, ma temo non la migliore :-(
vedi:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/back_to_basics/shellfish.shtml

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from sea to table


Explanation:
Just an idea. It might work??

example sentence: "a fish restaurant where the produce goes straight from sea to table via an outdoor grill. ..."



    Reference: http://travel.guardian.co.uk/article/2003/jul/26/restandrela...
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Bella formula, ottima soluzione !!! Grazie !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
16 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
21 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
31 mins

agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs

agree  missdutch
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freshly caught and cooked


Explanation:
renders the same idea - you could just say *freshly caught* or *fresh caught*

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caught, cooked and consumed


Explanation:
caught, cooked and consumed on the same day.
Nothing is fresher: Just caught and cooked and it is on your table!

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8