KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

a scalare

English translation: decremental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a scalare
English translation:decremental
Entered by: xlationhouse

12:12 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: a scalare
From an article in a tourist magazine, about technology at the motorway tollbooth:

Viacard è una carta per il pagamento dei pedaggi con addebito mensile su conto corrente bancario; la Viacard a scalare è prepagata e si può acquistare ai caselli...

I guess "a scalare" means the card starts with a certain amount of value, and each time you pass the tollbooth it "scales" down in value. But I don't know a good English term for this. I don't really like "scalar".

I did see other KudoZ entries with "scalare" or "a scalare" but they are not appropriate to this context.
xlationhouse
United States
decremental prepaid toll card
Explanation:
a prepaid toll card means exactly that. You buy the amount of tolls you expect to pay in advance and use it as you go.
Same notion as "prepaid phone cards".
If you really want to maintain "scalare" in the text, the word would be "decremental" (decreases over time).
I would translate the first sentence as
Viacard is a card that allows for toll fees to be paid directly/to be automatically deducted from the user bank account on a monthly basis.
and the second as:
A decremental Viacard is a prepaid toll card that be purchased at the tool booths

but I would much prefer the second as
A prepaid version of the Viacard toll card is also available and can be purchased at the tool booths
or
Prepaid Viacard are also offered/available and can be purchased directly at the tool booths.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thank you Natascha, Jim, silva and rfmoon!

I used a variation on this answer; in particular I used the term decremental. It was the term I was trying to think of, and couldn't!

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decremental prepaid toll card
Rosanna Palermo
3Viacard a scalare, prepaid cardxxxsilvia b
3debit (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3prepaid Viacard for toll detraction
Natascha Spinetto


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepaid Viacard for toll detraction


Explanation:
cosa ne pensi?
(il pedaggio = toll si detrae nel momento del passaggio dal credito della carta fino ad arrivare ad un residuo di 0)

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debit (in context)


Explanation:
Sarà "a scalare" sul conto corrente, e quindi a "debit card" e così allungando la frase un pocchino_
Viacard is a prepaid debit card and can be purchased

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Viacard a scalare
Viacard a scalare, prepaid card


Explanation:
"Viacard a Scalare" è il nome di questa carta, quindi direi "Viacard a Scalare is a prepaid card"
Ci sono tre tipi di Viacard:
Viacard di conto corrente (o Viacard c/c)
Viacard Plus
Viacard a scalare
http://www.telepass.it/AutostradeETIWeb/prodotti/cosaTPagaFa...

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decremental prepaid toll card


Explanation:
a prepaid toll card means exactly that. You buy the amount of tolls you expect to pay in advance and use it as you go.
Same notion as "prepaid phone cards".
If you really want to maintain "scalare" in the text, the word would be "decremental" (decreases over time).
I would translate the first sentence as
Viacard is a card that allows for toll fees to be paid directly/to be automatically deducted from the user bank account on a monthly basis.
and the second as:
A decremental Viacard is a prepaid toll card that be purchased at the tool booths

but I would much prefer the second as
A prepaid version of the Viacard toll card is also available and can be purchased at the tool booths
or
Prepaid Viacard are also offered/available and can be purchased directly at the tool booths.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Natascha, Jim, silva and rfmoon!

I used a variation on this answer; in particular I used the term decremental. It was the term I was trying to think of, and couldn't!

Thanks again!