KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

filo conduttore

English translation: common thread ... (running through) like a live wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filo conduttore
English translation:common thread ... (running through) like a live wire
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

11:05 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: filo conduttore
please help, what would you put, a binding thread?
Esiste un filo conduttore che unisce la Riviera adriatica dei bagnini sciupafemmine a quella degli aperitivi serviti sotto l’ombrellone a suon di buona musica, oppure a quella di felliniana memoria dei Vip in passerella nelle notti d’estate
stephanie Foulkes
common thread ... (running through) like a live wire
Explanation:
Not easy, I've used to figures to convey it_

There is a common thread running through the Adriatic Riviera ... like a live wire which joins up with that of the aperitifs...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 14:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read the additional context, with more courtesy and calm rather than rave up bagnini sciupafemmini e aperitif, I would take the "live wire" out.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2common thread ... (running through) like a live wire
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1thread / binding thread
Luisa Fiorini
4common threadKayW
3 +1leitmotiv
Chiara Righele
3guideline
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guideline


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread / binding thread


Explanation:
I agree with your translation

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Infinious
1 day12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leitmotiv


Explanation:


Chiara Righele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
9 mins
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common thread


Explanation:
e.g. "There is another way to define multiculturalism which I would call diversity where people have their own cultural beliefs and they happily coexist - but there is a common thread of Britishness or whatever you want to call it to hold society together."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-19 11:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim got there first. Great minds think alike.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/3600791.stm
KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common thread ... (running through) like a live wire


Explanation:
Not easy, I've used to figures to convey it_

There is a common thread running through the Adriatic Riviera ... like a live wire which joins up with that of the aperitifs...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 14:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read the additional context, with more courtesy and calm rather than rave up bagnini sciupafemmini e aperitif, I would take the "live wire" out.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
17 mins

agree  tatyana000
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): James (Jim) Davis, KayW, Valeria Faber