KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

cortesie da camera

English translation: complementary toiletries


07:15 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: cortesie da camera
I understand the meaning but can't think of a good translation in English.
These "cortesie da camera" are the sets you find in your hotel room i.e. the little bottles of shampoo, conditioner, shower gel, etc.
TIA!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:complementary toiletries
Explanation:
Hi Lindsay,

If this simply refers to beauty products, I think this translation will work. On the other hand, if it also includes coffee packets, etc. you may need to go with something along the lines of "in-room amentities".

HTH

Nicole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-25 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lindsay,

As Catherine Bolton correctly pointed out, the spelling should be as follows:

complimentary toiletries

Sorry about that!
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nicole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8complementary toiletriesNicole Johnson
5courtesy service
stefania da prato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courtesy service


Explanation:
Il courtesy service (si trova anche courtesy kit) è quell'insieme di oggetti forniti dall'albergo per l'igiene e la cura personale degli ospiti (saponi, fazzoletti di carta, salviette profumate, shampoo), o per risolvere piccoli inconvenienti (come il set per il cucito). In poche parole, è costituito da tutti quegli elementi che il cliente utilizza normalmente a casa propria e che non porta con sé in viaggio.

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
complementary toiletries


Explanation:
Hi Lindsay,

If this simply refers to beauty products, I think this translation will work. On the other hand, if it also includes coffee packets, etc. you may need to go with something along the lines of "in-room amentities".

HTH

Nicole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-25 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lindsay,

As Catherine Bolton correctly pointed out, the spelling should be as follows:

complimentary toiletries

Sorry about that!

Example sentence(s):
  • Bathrooms have bathrobes, slippers and complementary toiletries.

    Reference: http://www.hotel-rates.com/ireland/killarney/lake-hotel.html
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nicole!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nicole, thanks for your suggestion. I like it. These sets only include beauty products.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  pomiglia
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  missdutch: right, hi Nicole!
1 hr
  -> Thanks and hi to you too sofiablu!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Luisa

agree  Valentina Parisi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Catherine Bolton: I agree with the concept, except that it's spelled COMPLIMENTARY and not COMPLEMENTARY / with the change in spelling I've also changed my vote to an agree :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for pointing that out--I cut and paste from a website and hadn't had coffee yet when I posted! Oops!

agree  baraldi: yes pay attention it`s complimentary hehehe
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  potra: Yes
8 hrs