International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

galera

English translation: galley slavery


10:30 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / form of medieval torture
Italian term or phrase: galera
The punishment for

I colpevoli furono condannati al patibolo della forca, alla galera e all'oscuro carcere.

There is a definition of galera as a form of punishment in De Mauro online: pena assegnata ai colpevoli di delitti capitali che consisteva nell’assegnazione ai remi di tali navi.

Has anyone ever heard of this type of punishment and what it would be called in English? Thanks for your time.
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:galley slavery
Explanation:
A traditional punishment dating back to the Classical world consisting of forced service as an oarsman in a galley (or similar embarkation). Shades of Ben Hur, anyone?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-05 10:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I would appreciate it if you could assign me the points for this one as I am looking to increase my visibility in the "medieval torture" translation market!
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Michael. If I stumble upon any manufacturers of racks and thumbscrews I'll send them your way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4galley slavery
Michael Pawlik
4 +1galleysxxxsilvia b
4jail/imprisonment
Ilaria Feltre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
galley slavery


Explanation:
A traditional punishment dating back to the Classical world consisting of forced service as an oarsman in a galley (or similar embarkation). Shades of Ben Hur, anyone?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-05 10:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I would appreciate it if you could assign me the points for this one as I am looking to increase my visibility in the "medieval torture" translation market!

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Michael. If I stumble upon any manufacturers of racks and thumbscrews I'll send them your way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: stavo scrivendo e non ho visto la tua risposta, chiedo venia :)) // mi inchino dinanzi alla tua magnanimità, Michael :) buona giornata!
3 mins
  -> I will pardon you this time, but keep in mind that oar number 15 is currently unmanned.

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Board, lodgings, steady stream of work, open air, sunshine, life on the high seas.. career change anyone? ;-))))
16 mins

agree  Gian: Dal don Chisciotte: "... Che significa al remo? domandò don Chisciotte. — Al remo vuol dire alla galera, rispose il galeotto; il quale era un giovinastro dell'età di ventiquattr'anni all'incirca, e disse ch'era nativo di Pietrachita."
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: not to mention Jean Valjean... http://www.btinternet.com/~glynhughes/squashed/lesmiserables...
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galleys


Explanation:
galera o galea è un tipo di nave: galley

A galley slave was a slave rowing in a galley. Usually such slaves were prisoners-of-war or convicted criminals sentenced to work in the galleys.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galley_slave

THE Cavalryman, Dragoon or Soldier hitting a Sergeant-Major or Sergeant, either from his own Regiment or from other Troops of the Quarters or Garrison, on duty or in actual service with him, will be punished with death: Outside the case of being in actual service, the one who hits a Sergeant or a Sergeant-Major from his own Regiment or of the same Garrison, or who draws a sword, will be condemned to the galleys for life.
http://fortress.uccb.ns.ca/Search/HA13_31.htm

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, condemned to the galleys
7 hrs
  -> grazie Rachel :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jail/imprisonment


Explanation:
Credo intenda semplicemente "jail", in questo contesto.

La definizione del De Mauro si riferisce agli schiavi che venivano costretti a remare nella "gallea" (galley). Mi vengono in mente le scene di molti film storici di 30/40 anni fa, dove si vedevano delle navi e tutti gli schiavi che remavano. :o)

Vedi un po' il resto del brano, ma siccome qui parla di forca e carcere, non credo che per "galera" si intenda la condanna "ai remi".

HTH :o)

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian