KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

alloglotto

English translation: where a minority language is spoken/non-Italian speaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alloglotto
English translation:where a minority language is spoken/non-Italian speaking
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

13:18 Jun 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: alloglotto
Greci, in provincia di Avellino è paese alloglotto della Campania

Is "alloglot" the correct term in English?

thanks?
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
where a minority language is spoken
Explanation:
An attempt at "translating" the concept of "alloglot" for an audience of tourists...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-06-27 14:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it appears GRECI is a town where an "Arbëresh language minority" is protected.

To be precise I would say "historical language minority"


Minority language in Italy, according to Law N. 482/99.

Albanian: it is spoken by the ***historical linguistic minority*** so-called Arbëresh. The term refers to the name of the lands originally inhabited by this ethnic group (now Albanian nation, whose inhabitants are now called Shqipëri) in the XV century, when the massive Albanian migration toward Italy occurred. The Arberesh settlements can be found in Abruzzo, Basilicata, ***Campania***, Calabria, Molise, Puglia and Sicily.

The protected minority language is the Arbërisht, that used to be spoken in the southern Albanian regions. This minority language completely cutted any kind of ties with the home land: they represent an ethnic island within the Italian boarders. At regional level, Albanian is accorded some degree of official recognition in the statutes of Calabria, Basilicata and Molise

http://polis.unipmn.it/dirittopubblico/fundamental/alessandr...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
given the context my client has opted for this one.
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alloglot
Maria Elisa Manfrino
3 +1where a minority language is spoken
Umberto Cassano
4non-Italian speaking
Giles Watson
3another languagedora dora
3home to one of Campania's linguistic minorities
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alloglot


Explanation:
yes, of a linguistic minority.
antonym: native

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-27 13:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/www.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entryid=90...

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Sì, d'accordo. Ma quanti sono in grado di capire il significato di un termine tecnico e 'dotto' come questo in un contesto turistico ?
10 mins

agree  Helena Grahn
16 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I agree with Umberto, 99,99% of readers will probably looking on the Iternet to find out what the word means.
23 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: "Alloglot' in English is a technical term in the field of sociolinguistics.
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-Italian speaking


Explanation:
The term you use will depend on the expected readership of the text.

"Alloglot" is not really an English word in the sense that, like many scientific neologisms, it is not (yet?) included in the full version of the Oxford English Dictionary. It gets only 50 googles, most of which are from non-English speaking domains and the rest from sites that seem to be connected with the study of linguistics.

An English speaker with a classical education or a background in linguistics should understand it but most holidaymakers would probably be struggling.

Are you writing for tourists or linguists?

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where a minority language is spoken


Explanation:
An attempt at "translating" the concept of "alloglot" for an audience of tourists...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-06-27 14:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it appears GRECI is a town where an "Arbëresh language minority" is protected.

To be precise I would say "historical language minority"


Minority language in Italy, according to Law N. 482/99.

Albanian: it is spoken by the ***historical linguistic minority*** so-called Arbëresh. The term refers to the name of the lands originally inhabited by this ethnic group (now Albanian nation, whose inhabitants are now called Shqipëri) in the XV century, when the massive Albanian migration toward Italy occurred. The Arberesh settlements can be found in Abruzzo, Basilicata, ***Campania***, Calabria, Molise, Puglia and Sicily.

The protected minority language is the Arbërisht, that used to be spoken in the southern Albanian regions. This minority language completely cutted any kind of ties with the home land: they represent an ethnic island within the Italian boarders. At regional level, Albanian is accorded some degree of official recognition in the statutes of Calabria, Basilicata and Molise

http://polis.unipmn.it/dirittopubblico/fundamental/alessandr...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
given the context my client has opted for this one.
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home to one of Campania's linguistic minorities


Explanation:
As others have pointed out, if you need a tourist friendly turn of phrase, I believe you could say that. Or, if that's the only linguistic minority in Campania, "Greci is the home of/home to Campania's only linguistic minority".
Hope it helps.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

330 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another language


Explanation:
Hi
Probaly irrelevant with a linguistic question but..
I’m doing a research as a descendant arvanite myself, about the Arvanites which are not Albanians at least this is what my family and all Arvanites I met and read aboutare saying.
Just a minority that had a contact with Albanian speaking people.

However Greeks and Albanians immigrated in s. italy in the 15 , 16 17 cent. . It’s a big confusion. The greeks must be Christian orthodox.
Has anyone visited s. italy and ask them about their origins?? Have you find any greek in the arberesh communities ?? Since all I read is that they are albanians.

Alloglot means “another language”I n greek.. alli = another
Glossa = language
but i'm not a linguistic person..
Gracie !


dora dora
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek