KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

contrappuntando

English translation: counterpointing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contrappuntando
English translation:counterpointing
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

11:37 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Arena di Verona
Italian term or phrase: contrappuntando
Nabucco, directed by Denis Krief, at the Verona Arena:

E la modernità non stravagante di Krief si compie, contrappuntando i timori di Zeffirelli per un rinnovamento scervellato.
Juliet Halewood
as a counterpoint to
Explanation:
why seek further?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as a counterpoint toxxxCMJ_Trans
4counterbalancingpotra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a counterpoint to


Explanation:
why seek further?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: yes - it keeps the musical reference of the verb
1 hr

agree  Giles Watson: Why bother changing the form, though? "Counterpointing" is perfectly good.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterbalancing


Explanation:
I think this would fit well in your context

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11