KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

il significato da inoculare nei meandri di una vacanza

English translation: the significance which must be injected into the comings and goings of a vacation...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il significato da inoculare nei meandri di una vacanza
English translation:the significance which must be injected into the comings and goings of a vacation...
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:48 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Holidays
Italian term or phrase: il significato da inoculare nei meandri di una vacanza
Another question in the same vein as my last batch. Any help greatly appreciated!
- Il senso del riposo, della vacanza, si raggrumano in questi percorsi interiori, che ci preservano dai modelli conformistici dei pacchetti delle agenzie del tutto compreso e del tutto compresso, sollecitandoci ad inventare forme alternative e praticare territori inesplorati da (ri)scoprire con occhi nuovi. Solo così, *il significato da inoculare nei meandri di una vacanza* da vivere dal di dentro, ... potrà assumere una valenza diversa.
Juliet Halewood
the significance which must be injected into the comings and goings of a vacation...
Explanation:
... to be experienced from within...
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fiorsam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the sense of imparting the meanderings of our vacationxlationhouse
3the significance which must be injected into the comings and goings of a vacation...
Fiorsam
3meaningfulness that we protect in the aimless wanderings of a vacation
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meaningfulness that we protect in the aimless wanderings of a vacation


Explanation:
This is the only way that the meaningfulness that we protect in the aimless wanderings of a vacation to be experienced on a spiritual level ... can take on a different value.

However I think the comuper maxim RIBO applies here Rubbish In, Rubbish Out
If I look again tomorrow morning maybe...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sense of imparting the meanderings of our vacation


Explanation:
Only in this way, the sense of imparting the meanderings of our vacation, living it from within, ...can take on a new signficance.

Yes, I removed the "in" from "nei". That was the only way I could make sense of it! I tend to agree with Jim about rubbish in...

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simona!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the significance which must be injected into the comings and goings of a vacation...


Explanation:
... to be experienced from within...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Fiorsam!