KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

“l’isola che c’è”

English translation: treasure island/treasure of an island


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:“l’isola che c’è”
English translation:treasure island/treasure of an island
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:52 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Holidays
Italian term or phrase: “l’isola che c’è”
From an article on holidays - Allora, salire su un aereo per raggiungere “l’isola che c’è”, immersa in un mare luccicante, lontani dalle convulsioni metropolitane...
Juliet Halewood
treasure island/treasure of an island
Explanation:
As Enza says, Peter Pan references, however attractive, miss the crucial point that the destination is an island. If you want to keep a children's literature angle, Stevenson is as good as any: you could go for something like "hop on a plane to this treasure of an island".

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Even though everland is pretty good, I have to agree with Wendell that the connection with Peter Pan isn't clear in English, so thanks to Giles and everybody else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ever landxxxTIL Ltd
4 +6treasure island/treasure of an island
Giles Watson
3the island to discover
Enza Longo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ever land


Explanation:
peter Pan
NEver land

xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: perfetto, non fa una grinza!
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille :D

agree  missdutch: davvero brillante!
15 mins
  -> Thanks a million :D

agree  xxxsilvia b
20 mins
  -> grazie anche a te Sivlia

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Why not just "never never land"
36 mins
  -> why not?! thanks

agree  Hilary Bruce: Wonderful. "Everland, an island........"
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano: Everland is the name of a gorgeous theme park in South Korea http://www.everland.com/htm/MultiLanguage/english/htm/
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  rugiada
1 hr
  -> Cheers!!

agree  Valentina Parisi
2 hrs
  -> Cheers!!

agree  Lara Galgani: perfect!
4 hrs
  -> Cheers!!

agree  potra: Great
5 hrs
  -> Cheers!!

agree  Loretta Bertoli
15 hrs
  -> Cheers!!

neutral  WendellR: Except that it doesn't mean or evoke anything in english and the connection to never-never land isn't clear...
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the island to discover


Explanation:
another suggestion - I would probably make mention of 'island' in the translation

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
treasure island/treasure of an island


Explanation:
As Enza says, Peter Pan references, however attractive, miss the crucial point that the destination is an island. If you want to keep a children's literature angle, Stevenson is as good as any: you could go for something like "hop on a plane to this treasure of an island".

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Even though everland is pretty good, I have to agree with Wendell that the connection with Peter Pan isn't clear in English, so thanks to Giles and everybody else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: questa mi sembra un'ottima soluzione per mantenere il riferimento all'isola in modo esplicito
12 mins

agree  simona dachille
3 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: with Giles, and Enza; although "Everland" is certainly very snappy (and not to be confused with existing theme parks), I really don't think the reference works in "back translation"
5 hrs

agree  WendellR: Agree with all 4 - you need to lose the peter pan connection
15 hrs

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
17 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
1 day4 hrs