KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

portineria

English translation: reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portineria
English translation:reception
Entered by: cleobella

00:21 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
Italian term or phrase: portineria
I need to know how portineria is said in the US.

LA PORTINERIA è il reparto a cui è affidata la gestione delle informazioni per i clienti. A capo di questo reparto c’è il primo portiere che collabora con i secondi portieri e commissionieri. La portineria nella sua complessità si occupa di gestire anche il bagaglio dell'ospite in arrivo.

Thank you
xxxjmf
reception
Explanation:
just like that...
Selected response from:

Luca Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FRONT DESK CHECK INjamax28
4Check-in
Massimo Gaido
4Porter
Angela C.
1 +1reception
Luca Tutino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception


Explanation:
just like that...

Luca Tutino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Porter


Explanation:
I saw the term in the Eurodicautom referring to hotels.

Angela C.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check-in


Explanation:
Negli USA si chiama così.
Check-in area.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FRONT DESK CHECK IN


Explanation:
My friend in america told me, this translation. hope can help....

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian