KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

Due ruote a dimensione famiglia

English translation: Family bike tours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Due ruote a dimensione famiglia
English translation:Family bike tours
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:24 Oct 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Due ruote a dimensione famiglia
Due ruote a dimensione famiglia da € xxx
Approccio cicloturistico al Friuli collinare lungo un percorso lontano dal traffico che raccoglie i segni della storia di un territorio piccolo ma ricco di proposte.
Maria Burnett
United States
Family bike tours
Explanation:
perhaps? Just an idea.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Family bike toursmanducci
4 +1A family size package on two wheels
James (Jim) Davis
4Bike tour for families - starting from € ...
Gian
3 +1family bike offers starting from XXXLucia Pittau
3family bike
Paul O'Brien
3 -1Two route family dimension for XXX
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family bike offers starting from XXX


Explanation:
Maybe

Lucia Pittau
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: agree
26 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Two route family dimension for XXX


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: don't know what this means.
2 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family bike


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.radcenter-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-22 18:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i agree with lucia. "fammily bikes starting from € xxx.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Family bike tours


Explanation:
perhaps? Just an idea.

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes\
20 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: I think this is what they mean.
31 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 hr

agree  Alessandra Renna
2 hrs

agree  Raffaella Panigada
4 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A family size package on two wheels


Explanation:
The word "bike" makes me think of "bikers" (see link below) people who ride motor bikes, while this is clearly about cycles (see second link below) and people who ride bicycles. Alternatives:
A family size cycling holiday
A family size cycling package
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce: Family cycling holiday sounds best to me.
44 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bike tour for families - starting from € ...


Explanation:
Si tratta di un percorso adatto anche ai bambini;
2 giorni - 1 notte (pernottamento in albergo a 3 stelle)

La quota comprende:

· 1 pernottamento e prima colazione in camera doppia in hotel 3 stelle
· 1 pranzo al sacco

· 1 pranzo in ristorante bevande incluse

· 1 cena in taverna con specialità della tradizione bevande incluse

· 1 guida ai percorsi ciclabili




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20