KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

carri allegorici

English translation: floats, carnival floats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carri allegorici
English translation:floats, carnival floats
Entered by: WendellR

17:23 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: carri allegorici
Don't know how else to categorize this ...

It's a description of a small town's carnival parade:

"Carnevale XXX, con sfilate di carri allegorici, gruppi in maschera e bande musicali."

I'm having a hard time convincing myself that "allegorical floats" is really English -- the vast majority of google hits seem to be from Italian (or other non-anglofone) sites, so it suggests traducese.

Alternatively, perhaps someone knows exactly what kind of representations are included in "allegorical floats". Would I be far off if I started thinking in the direction of "floats featuring burlesques and caricatures"?

Thanks to all!
WendellR
floats
Explanation:
As far as I'm concerned, at least in the UK, we would simply say floats. In my experience, the floats could represent anything at all, so I wouldn't specify unless you know for sure.
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes! That seems the best solution -- though, if it were the kind of text one could "expand," I'd think about describing more fully what they mean by "allegorical." "Carnival floats" could work too, but I wanted to avoid repetition of carnival, which opens the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8floats
sarahca
4 +2carnival floats
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4characteristical floatsxxxmoranna
4allegorical carts
Fiorsam


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
floats


Explanation:
As far as I'm concerned, at least in the UK, we would simply say floats. In my experience, the floats could represent anything at all, so I wouldn't specify unless you know for sure.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes! That seems the best solution -- though, if it were the kind of text one could "expand," I'd think about describing more fully what they mean by "allegorical." "Carnival floats" could work too, but I wanted to avoid repetition of carnival, which opens the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
12 mins
  -> thank you David

agree  Paul O'Brien: sounds good.
17 mins
  -> Thank you Pauley

agree  simon tanner: yes, especially since even at good carnival processions, and we have some great ones here in Sicily, the floats are fantastic, but hardly allegorical...
23 mins
  -> thanks Simon

agree  Salloz
23 mins
  -> thanks Salloz

agree  simona dachille
41 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: here's an example of a float (from the californian Rose Parade): http://www.lionsrosefloat.com/
5 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
12 hrs

agree  Enrica Brancaleoni
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carnival floats


Explanation:
could be easier to understand for foreigners

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allegorical carts


Explanation:
The allegorical carts that parade through the city streets, are prepared during ... Among the Allegorical carts, parade the flowered Wagons, adorned with ...
www.volcanoetna.com/en/culture/sicily-events.html

Many more examples on Google.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-14 17:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most important part of the parade, which usually starts at 3.30 pm, consists of allegorical carts built by the four districts of Impruneta: Fornaci, ...
www.festivals-of-tuscany.com/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

In the typical Italian Renaissance manner, feasts lasted for several days and included a sumptuous banquet, tournaments, a palio, allegorical carts and a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bianca_Maria_Visconti

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes; lots of google hits as I already said, but most with Italian sources or written in Ingliano. Allegorical carts or allegorical carriages doesn't mean anything per se in English, and there'd still be the need for an explanation.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristical floats


Explanation:
....

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Purtroppo, "characteristical" non e` inglese....