KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

tela strappata e sdrucita da logori luoghi comuni

English translation: Against the shredded fabric of this Eternal City...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tela strappata e sdrucita da logori luoghi comuni
English translation:Against the shredded fabric of this Eternal City...
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:50 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Rome
Italian term or phrase: tela strappata e sdrucita da logori luoghi comuni
Di fronte alla tela strappata e sdrucita da logori luoghi comuni, di una Città Eterna condannata dal pregiudizio, l’eleganza a volte, risiede nelle pietre parlanti, quelle che raccontano favole antiche.

Once again, any help much appreciated!
Juliet Halewood
Against the shredded fabric of this Eternal City...
Explanation:
Against the shredded fabric of this Eternal City, torn apart by worn clichés, condemned by prejudice, every so often elegance can be discovered in the talking stones, the ones that tell us tales from the past.

Sorry it wouldn't fit above. Another idea
Selected response from:

Nina Taranto
Grading comment
Ninat, thanks, a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the ragged fabric torn by worn out common places
Gemma Monco Waters
2 +3Against the shredded fabric of this Eternal City...Nina Taranto
4threadbare canvas worn and torn by hackneyed platitudes
Ernestine Shargool
4a canvas torn and ruined by tired stereotypes
Monia Di Martino
4the torn canvas, unravelled by worn-out clichés
Tom in London
4worn and torn as an old painting by commonplace cliches
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3Torn canvass ripped by well-worn platitudes
Gad Kohenov
3a canvas that is rent and laid threadbare by old worn out clichés
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the torn canvas, unravelled by worn-out clichés


Explanation:
oh boy, this really is "purple prose" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-01 10:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a pretentious attempt to describe Rome as a painting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-01 11:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe instead of "unravelled" "picked apart" or something might be better

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a canvas torn and ruined by tired stereotypes


Explanation:
An option.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Against the shredded fabric of this Eternal City...


Explanation:
Against the shredded fabric of this Eternal City, torn apart by worn clichés, condemned by prejudice, every so often elegance can be discovered in the talking stones, the ones that tell us tales from the past.

Sorry it wouldn't fit above. Another idea

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ninat, thanks, a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Valeria Faber: bella resa!|
48 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
50 mins
  -> Grazie

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Torn canvass ripped by well-worn platitudes


Explanation:
Some of the words here have alternatives. For examples platitude can be a commonplace.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ragged fabric torn by worn out common places


Explanation:
One among many, all of them good, I must say

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threadbare canvas worn and torn by hackneyed platitudes


Explanation:
I agree that it is referring to Rome as a painting, hence 'canvas'.
'Worn and torn' is used for 'distressed' denim and other types of cloth, paper and photographs, etc.


    Reference: //http://www.photoshopessentials.com/photoshop-text/text-eff...
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4298/is_199811/ai_n1...
Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a canvas that is rent and laid threadbare by old worn out clichés


Explanation:
my proposal.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worn and torn as an old painting by commonplace cliches


Explanation:
The Eternal City, condemned by pregiudice and worn and torn as an old painting by commonplace cliches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 19:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


prejudice

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10