KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

clivio

English translation: slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:clivio
English translation:slope
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

12:32 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Literary Parks Document
Italian term or phrase: clivio
Mai in tutta la vita ci fu dato godere una così splendida visione di primavera come quella di stamattina al levar del sole…Dalle nostre finestre lo sguardo spazia sul grande, largo ***clivio*** della città antica, tutto giardini e vigneti, sotto la cui verzura chi mai potrebbe supporre alcuna traccia dei vasti e popolosi quartieri ora scomparsi?
Nicole Johnson
Italy
hillock or slope
Explanation:
I suppose the impossibility to find a translation for clivio is due to a spelling mistake. Clivo stands for slope or hillock
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hillock or slopeEllen Kraus
4downslope
Nadia Ayoub
4name of a road
Shera Lyn Parpia
3Declivity OR incline
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hillock or slope


Explanation:
I suppose the impossibility to find a translation for clivio is due to a spelling mistake. Clivo stands for slope or hillock

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: In literary Italian clivo is indeed hillock.
4 mins

agree  ivanamdb: perfect! I'd go for slope!
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: I think it may be slope or hill - clivo - though have seen other instances in G., e.g. of "clivio capitolino" instead of clivo capitolino"
4 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
5 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name of a road


Explanation:
I think they are speaking of "Clivio di Scauro" an ancient road
se
Clivo di Scauro e Biblioteca di AgapitoIl Clivo di Scauro (Clius Scauri) è l'unica strada antica ricono- scibile ancora per la maggior parte del suo tracciato. Partendo dall'arco di Dolabella ...
www.archeoroma.com/Celio/clivo_di_scauro_e_biblioteca_di_ag... - 4k -
and here
http://www.viapervia.it/citta/visitare.php?citta=Roma
you read
Si prosegue lungo la strada sormontata da sette archi che riprende il nome dell'antico tracciato romano, Clivio di Scauro, e si incontra la chiesa di San Gregorio Magno.



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Declivity OR incline


Explanation:
It must be declivio in Italian. A typo?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downslope


Explanation:
the large, extending downslope.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19