KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

ciottoli

English translation: pebbles / shingles


01:07 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: ciottoli
It is a description of a beach. "La spiaggia e' composta da sabbia mista a ciottoli". Is shingles OK? thanks..
alessia
English translation:pebbles / shingles
Explanation:
pebbles / shingles
Selected response from:

Christophe Charlec
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11pebbles / shingles
Christophe Charlec
4 +2pebble beach/shingle beach
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pebbles / shingles


Explanation:
pebbles / shingles

Christophe Charlec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: pebbles
6 mins

agree  Lise Leavitt: Shingle : Coarse beach gravel of small water-worn stones and pebbles (or a stretch of shore covered with such gravel) Webster online dictionary.
2 hrs

agree  Esperanza González: pebbles
2 hrs

agree  TrishCivitella: Pebbles! I have never heard shingle used to describe a pebbled beach.
3 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Pebbles assolutamente anche per me
4 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
4 hrs

agree  xxxsavaria
5 hrs

agree  Amphyon:
5 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
10 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: yes, shingles makes me think of the medical condition!!
20 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pebble beach/shingle beach


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shingle_beach
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="pebble beach"&btnG=Sea...

pebbles and/or shingles as an answer is slightly inaccurate, in my view, since, with their adjective function, both pebbles and shingles remain singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-07 12:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus, as rachel rightly points out, shingle in this canse can only be singular, since in the plural it's an illness.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
1 hr
  -> thanks Gáb.

agree  Rachel Fell: "pebbles" could be OK in the sentence (i.e. used as a noun), but "shingle" has to be singular - shingles is an illness...
6 hrs