KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

quad, gommini e barche

English translation: rubber dinghy/boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gommone
English translation:rubber dinghy/boat
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

18:27 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / gommini
Italian term or phrase: quad, gommini e barche
description of sports. I don't know what gommini are.
Maria Burnett
United States
rubber dinghy/boat
Explanation:
It's a typo for gommone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-09-01 18:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=rubber dinghy&um=1&ie...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rubber dinghy/boat
Alessandra Renna
4 +1quads, rubber boats and boatsxxxmoranna
4 +1RIBs
lucinda byatt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gommone
rubber dinghy/boat


Explanation:
It's a typo for gommone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-09-01 18:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=rubber dinghy&um=1&ie...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> thanks, Mary

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Gina

agree  Monia Di Martino
14 hrs
  -> grazie, Monia

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RIBs


Explanation:
This is the acronym for "rigid inflatable boats". Given the context - quad-bikes, etc. - they may be referring to RIBs which tend to be fast and sporty.
Many of the "gommoni" I've seen are actually "RIBs" rather than just rubber dinghies/boats.

lucinda byatt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: This sounds more likely to me too given the river in my area! - Why not use simly "rafts" or "rafting" ?
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quads, rubber boats and boats


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=rubber boat&btnG=Cerca&m...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
9 hrs
  -> grazie Valeria




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway