KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

anticipo di prenotazione

English translation: advance booking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anticipo di prenotazione
English translation:advance booking
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

14:28 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: anticipo di prenotazione
xxx è in grado di fornire, attraverso dei report excel, la valorizzazione dei seguenti parametri:
l’anticipo di prenotazione rispetto alla data di partenza, la propositività di xxx in termini di miglior tariffa, il lost saving per tutti quei viaggi che devono ancora finalizzarsi.

It is the lapse of time between booking and departure. Do you have a better proposal ? Thanks !
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
advance booking
Explanation:
that´s how I understand this term
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Sì, la cliente mi ha fornito una traduzione brillante: advance booking request vs. departure date
Grazie a tutti !!
Per Oliver: Sì, si tratta del lasso di tempo e non della tariffa. Ciao !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advance bookingEllen Kraus
4 +1booking deposit
Tom in London
4how far in advance the booking was made
Joanna M Case


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance booking


Explanation:
that´s how I understand this term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sì, la cliente mi ha fornito una traduzione brillante: advance booking request vs. departure date
Grazie a tutti !!
Per Oliver: Sì, si tratta del lasso di tempo e non della tariffa. Ciao !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
12 mins
  -> grazie !

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booking deposit


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how far in advance the booking was made


Explanation:
This is on the basis that the answer to Oliver's question is 'yes' - which I think it must be. I have never seen 'anticipo', when it means money - the deposit - described as 'anticipo di prenotazione'
To my mind, the offered term obviously and logically means 'how far in advance of the date of departure'.
Also - does this sit happily with the rest of the info that the excel sheet provides. If it is talking about cash flow for example, (how soon do we get the deposits in ?) then maybe it will.

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish