KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

guida cineturistica

English translation: film travel guide


15:13 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: guida cineturistica
I don't have more context to help you with. I'm sorry !

I don't know if "Film Location Guide" might work.

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:film travel guide
Explanation:
The ultimate Florida film travel guide, from detailing locations of well-known films to heralding Florida’s unsung film heroes like Ricou Browning. ...
www.amazon.com/Florida-Film-Essential-Sunshine-Locations/dp... -
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Grazie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2film travel guidehirselina
4movie locations guide
Federico Moncini
4movie tourism guide
texjax DDS PhD
4visitors' [or visitor's] video guide
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitors' [or visitor's] video guide


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film travel guide


Explanation:
The ultimate Florida film travel guide, from detailing locations of well-known films to heralding Florida’s unsung film heroes like Ricou Browning. ...
www.amazon.com/Florida-Film-Essential-Sunshine-Locations/dp... -

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: or "travel guide film/movie" this is how I read it from the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movie tourism guide


Explanation:
direi questa

Il cineturismo (in inglese movie tourism) è una tendenza che si è affermata negli ultimi anni con la creazione di agenzie turistiche specializzate nel proporre tour guidati alle mete in cui siano state girate famose scene cinematografiche.



http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cineturismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-02 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche movie touristic guide. Credo si possa applicare sia alla guida (in versione cartacea o meno), sia alla professione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-02 15:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non saprei, ma visto che cineturismo ha un esatto corrispondente inglese, io personalmente penso che mi terrei su questa linea..

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì, Bruna, ero orientato in un primo momento a considerare questa soluzione...Poi ho visto che sono molto diffuse le cosiddette "Film Location Guides" ma non so se queste sono realmente destinate al turismo culturale


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movie locations guide


Explanation:
http://www.movielocationsguide.com/
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=movie travel guide&btnG=...


Federico Moncini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian