tetto finale

English translation: horizontal overhang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tetto finale
English translation:horizontal overhang
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:00 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / mountaineering
Italian term or phrase: tetto finale
Dal rifugio superare un sottile tratto di cresta che conduce immediatamente alla prima corda fissa, (Corda della Sveglia) che consente di superare una bella placca con tetto finale.

In the context of a tour guide to the Valle d'Aosta
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
horizontal overhang
Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/T/t...
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. All the best
MC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2horizontal overhang
Paul O'Brien
4ending with a roof
lucinda byatt


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontal overhang


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/T/t...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. All the best
MC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Top of the morning to you, Paul.
1 hr
  -> sure and begorrah

agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ending with a roof


Explanation:
I think this just means "roof"


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=hfvs6-huJMgC&pg=PA199&lpg...
lucinda byatt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search