KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

crepaccia terminale

English translation: terminal glacier crevasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crepaccia terminale
English translation:terminal glacier crevasse
Entered by: Gian

09:05 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / mountaineering
Italian term or phrase: crepaccia terminale
same work on Valle d'Aosta guide:
Di qui si prende a sinistra per salire il regolare pendio ghiacciato che finisce sotto la crepaccia terminale; superato l'ostacolo, si toccano le facili rocce della cresta sud est.
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
terminal glacier crevasse
Explanation:
Glacier - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Crevasses form due to internal differences in glacier velocity between two quasi -rigid ... On the opposite end of the glacier, at its foot or terminal, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glacier - 140k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
JSTOR: "Crevasse-Fill" Ridges: A Landform Type Characteristic of ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]As englacial ridges can be traced to the glacier bed the crevasses must either ... As cre- vasses in the terminal regions of Eyjabakkaj6kull are evidently ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0435-3676(1985)67%3A3%2F4%3C213%3A%22RA... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
di M Sharp - 1985 - Citato da 25 - Articoli correlati
CVO Menu - Glacier and Related Terminology - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Groups of crevasses often form where the glacier flows over a steep place in ... glacier and curl into a "terminal moraine" at the glacier's downvalley end. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Gian, grazie mille per l'aiuto. Saluti e buon lavoro
Mairi-Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3terminal glacier crevasse
Gian
4rimaye or bergschrund
Angela Arnone
3glacial fissure
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminal glacier crevasse


Explanation:
Glacier - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Crevasses form due to internal differences in glacier velocity between two quasi -rigid ... On the opposite end of the glacier, at its foot or terminal, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glacier - 140k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
JSTOR: "Crevasse-Fill" Ridges: A Landform Type Characteristic of ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]As englacial ridges can be traced to the glacier bed the crevasses must either ... As cre- vasses in the terminal regions of Eyjabakkaj6kull are evidently ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0435-3676(1985)67%3A3%2F4%3C213%3A%22RA... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
di M Sharp - 1985 - Citato da 25 - Articoli correlati
CVO Menu - Glacier and Related Terminology - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Groups of crevasses often form where the glacier flows over a steep place in ... glacier and curl into a "terminal moraine" at the glacier's downvalley end. ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gian, grazie mille per l'aiuto. Saluti e buon lavoro
Mairi-Claire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
0 min

agree  Paul O'Brien: yes: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
5 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glacial fissure


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/C/c...

it's not crepaccia, but crepaccio.

nice image here: http://emptyspaces.aminus3.com/image/2007-11-30.html



Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimaye or bergschrund


Explanation:
Hi Mairi-Claire,
I have a dictionary entry that calls a "crepaccio terminale di ghiacciaio"

a "rimaye" or "bergschrund", so that may be what you need here.

Otherwise a "crepaccia", I'd call a "crevasse".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 10:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Bergschrund (also called rimaye) is a crevasse positioned at the rear of a corrie ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Bergschrund

http://geology.about.com/library/bl/images/blbergschrund.htm


Climbing dictionary: English to French and Italian
bergschrund, crepaccio terminale, rimaye. beta, descrizione, description. biner, moschettone, mousqueton. bivvi, bivacco, bivouac ...
www.gdargaud.net/Climbing/Lex_En.html


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125