KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

macro aspetti dell'accoglienza

English translation: main aspects of (passenger) welcome services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macro aspetti dell'accoglienza
English translation:main aspects of (passenger) welcome services
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:24 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: macro aspetti dell'accoglienza
port services for cruise ship passengers:
“Una qualità dichiarata – sottolinea il Presidente dell’Autorità Portuale attraverso un logo in fase di elaborazione che richiama nel dettaglio i tre macro aspetti dell’accoglienza: prima accoglienza sotto bordo, il sistema informativo e itinerari turistici".
Juliet Halewood
main aspects of (passenger) welcome services
Explanation:
believe welcome services is widely used:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="welcome services" crui...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon. I needed something concise and clear and this is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the three most important aspects of welcoming passengers on board
Tom in London
4highlighted aspects of hospitality on boardPnina
4main aspects of (passenger) welcome services
simon tanner
4overarching aspects of cruiseliner hospitality
John Mifsud
3 +1macroscopic aspects of docking services
Pompeo Lattanzi
3welcoming macro aspects
Cristina intern
3(the three) main aspects (or phases) of the welcome formalitiesEllen Kraus
3macro aspects of hospitality
Elviqua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macroscopic aspects of docking services


Explanation:
tanto per essere il più letterali possibile.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd: si o main aspects
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welcoming macro aspects


Explanation:
DePauw University -
I look forward working with the Task Force to learn ways to improve our recruiting and to find ways to strengthen the ***welcoming aspects*** of our community and ...
www.depauw.edu/univ/cctf/bios.asp

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the three) main aspects (or phases) of the welcome formalities


Explanation:

would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overarching aspects of cruiseliner hospitality


Explanation:
-

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macro aspects of hospitality


Explanation:
macro (or I would prefer major) aspects of reception (or I think hospitality would sound better in this case)

Elviqua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main aspects of (passenger) welcome services


Explanation:
believe welcome services is widely used:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="welcome services" crui...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon. I needed something concise and clear and this is perfect.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the three most important aspects of welcoming passengers on board


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
18 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
2 hrs

neutral  Pompeo Lattanzi: Hi Tom! Please note they speak about hospitality "sottobordo", i.e. on the ground.
3 hrs
  -> I know, Pompeo; but that's part of welcoming them on board.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlighted aspects of hospitality on board


Explanation:
The most highlighted aspects of an hospitality operation on board are...

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8