KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

far incontrare le esigenze... con le disponibilità

English translation: match needs...with resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:far incontrare le esigenze... con le disponibilità
English translation:match needs...with resources
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:54 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: far incontrare le esigenze... con le disponibilità
port services to cruise ships:
I need to say this in the most concise way possible (limited number of characters) - Così come non sono diverse le regole che occorre conoscere per seguire la rotta giusta, per tracciare su una virtuale mappa le coordinate esatte per *far incontrare le esigenze*, sempre più importanti e differenziate dei vacanzieri e delle compagnie di crociera, *con le disponibilità* dei porti e delle città che aspirano ad ospitare i giganti del mare, capaci spesso di smuovere sensibilmente le acque a volte stagnanti delle economie locali
Juliet Halewood
match needs...with resources
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks, John. I needed something concise like this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9match needs...with resources
John Mifsud
4 +2match expectations....with what is available...
Tom in London
5get supply to meet demand
Angela Arnone
4 +1to match needs with availability
Cristina intern
3to align/match demand and offer
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to match needs with availability


Explanation:
----

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.C0RSlNl
1 day19 hrs
  -> Grazie Sandroc

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
match needs...with resources


Explanation:
-

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, John. I needed something concise like this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hilary Bruce
50 mins
  -> Tx

agree  James (Jim) Davis
50 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Molto gentile!

agree  Barbara Toffolon: de nada cicco
2 hrs
  -> mucho obligado

agree  Nina Taranto
3 hrs
  -> Merci bouquot

agree  Enrica Brancaleoni
3 hrs
  -> arigato

agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs
  -> shoukran

agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get supply to meet demand


Explanation:
That's how I'd address it, I think.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to align/match demand and offer


Explanation:
http://www2.news.gov.bc.ca/news_releases_2005-2009/2008AE002...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
match expectations....with what is available...


Explanation:
would this fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-03 16:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce l'avevo montata, anni fa. Poi mi è stata smontata :) Adesso sto meglio.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: prego. ma non montarti la testa.
7 mins
  -> thx Mr. P

agree  A.C0RSlNl
1 day19 hrs