KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

grotta sudatoria

English translation: natural steam cave sauna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grotta sudatoria
English translation:natural steam cave sauna
Entered by: Susanna Garcia

17:27 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / spa services
Italian term or phrase: grotta sudatoria
In a list of spa treatments including mud treatments, massages, anti cellulite wraps.

I was thinking 'sweat room' or too 'vulgar' for a lady!

Grazie
Susanna Garcia
natural steam cave sauna
Explanation:
Please see the web reference below.
Selected response from:

ibfl
Italy
Grading comment
This fits in best with the text tone. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1natural steam room
Angela Arnone
5steam cave sauna
Barbara Toffolon
4steam sauna in natural cave
emanuela.v
4sweat cave
AeC2009
4natural steam cave sauna
ibfl
3Sweat Bath Cave / Cave & Sweat-bath
Cristina intern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweat cave


Explanation:
a natural underground chamber or series of chambers open to the surface

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural steam cave sauna


Explanation:
Please see the web reference below.


    Reference: http://www.bagnidibormio.it/en/tbv_grotta_sudatoria_sauna_ba...
ibfl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fits in best with the text tone. Thanks to everyone.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sweat Bath Cave / Cave & Sweat-bath


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-03 17:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Maw of the Earth Monster: MesoAmerican Ritual Cave Use - Google Buchsuche-Ergebnisseite
von James Edward Brady, Keith M. Prufer

The ***sweat bath-as-cave*** is a strong association in Chamula, and there is a rock shelter in the hamlet of Laguna Petej called Pus Ch'en (Sweat-Bath Cave), ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=0292705867...
Yaxkin Spa Mayan Rituals and Ceremonies at Hacienda Chichen ... -
Zumpul-che: Maya Sacred ***Cave & Sweat-bath*** Ancient Body, Mind and Spirit Purification Breath-taking views of Chichen Itza temples embrace the Mayan jungle of ...
www.yaxkinspa.com/mayan-rituals-info.htm

Silgmann Sauna - Sauna, Steam Bath, Infrared | Sauna - Healthy and ... -
The word ***sauna*** is actually Finnish and can be translated as ***sweat bath***. ... In ancient times, stones were heated in earth ***caves***, water was then poured on ...
www.silgmann.com/en/Sauna_1.html

World's Best Eco-Spas in Green + Eco-Travel on Concierge.com -
After a hike through the Chichén Itzá have another religious experience with a steam in an ancient zumpul-che, or ***sweat bath, inside a sacred cave***. ...
www.concierge.com/ideas/greenecotravel/tours/2797?page=10

The volcanic terrain of the Campi Phlegrei in the Terra Laboris -
In the register above, apparently on the side of the lake, **cave*** denoted with two figures, .... For this reason they are called ***Sweat bath" (sudatorii)***. ...
www.nsula.edu/campaniafelix/sites/agnano/purgatory.htm

CROW CALLS No. 1 Medicine Men and Medicine Women The Medicine Man ... -
The ***sweat bath*** is the basic spiritual practice of the Plains Indians. .... Such an entrance can be a cave, a hole in the ground of the lodge floor, ...
www.angelfire.com/md3/metis/cc1.html

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steam sauna in natural cave


Explanation:
I think this expresses the concept best

emanuela.v
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steam cave sauna


Explanation:
Its all in the link below....could use some right now ;)


    Reference: http://www.bagnidibormio.it/en/tbv_grotta_sudatoria_sauna_ba...
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural steam room


Explanation:
Gets quite a few hits, like this:
Hotel Borinquen is an exclusive hotel & resort located in the ...The thermal springs with hot pools, the mineral mud and the natural steam-room will add to the relaxing atmosphere of this retreat in the highlands. ...
www.borinquenhotel.com/hotel/hotel.html



Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: Un saluto angela :) nice to see you here again!
3 hrs
  -> Hey Gina! A hug from AbruZZo!