KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

in rada al riparo a ridosso

English translation: anchor sheltered by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in rada al riparo a ridosso
English translation:anchor sheltered by ...
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

12:38 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / description of coastal areas in the Ligurian region of Italy
Italian term or phrase: in rada al riparo a ridosso
Context: Per chi arriva in barca, si può sostare in rada al riparo a ridosso dell'isolotto di Begeggi, godendo di una vista veramente imperdibile
Therese Marshall
anchor sheltered by ...
Explanation:
sheltered by the island
sostare in rada= anchor
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anchor sheltered by ...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 +1sheltered anchorage is available alongside ...
Angela Arnone
5to ride at anchor sheltered by ...
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchor sheltered by ...


Explanation:
sheltered by the island
sostare in rada= anchor


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: yes but with a comma and a bit more, thus: ...wait at anchor, sheltered by.....
1 min
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  AeC2009
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Arrigo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ride at anchor sheltered by ...


Explanation:
RIDE AT ANCHOR - 05.42 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Remain, stay; stand, lie to, ride at anchor, remain in situ, tarry, mark time; ... fi ancorat (be at anchor, lie at anchor, ride). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/RIDE AT ANCHO... - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Harbours & Moorings - [ Traduci questa pagina ]BALTASOUND, a large and well-serviced harbour sheltered by the isle of Balta, has a swimming pool, leisure centre, pub, shop, diesel pumps, boatyard and ...
www.shetlandtourism.com/pages/berthings_and_moorings.htm - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheltered anchorage is available alongside ...


Explanation:
in rada - is anchorage and it's sheltered (al riparo), next to (a ridosso di) etc.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-12 14:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading the Italian in the light of other contributions, I realize I sort of took this to mean "facilities offered in the area".
If this is not the case, then the structure of my suggestion isn't really appropriate.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
2 hrs