KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

rade

English translation: anchorages/roads


14:56 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / description of coastal areas in the Ligurian region of Italy
Italian term or phrase: rade
Context:Nelle vicinanze la costa presenta una serie di colline che scendono a formare le rade di Vado e di Albissola Marina.

In one of my previous questions I asked about a term "in rada" that was translated by most colleagues as "anchorage" - does "le rade" refer to "anchor points" (moorings) or to "inlets"?
Therese Marshall
English translation:anchorages/roads
Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-08 15:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchorage = a place where boats are anchored.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anchorages/roads
Paul O'Brien
5 +1roadsteads
Gian
4 +2harbors
ibfl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harbors


Explanation:
In my translations I have always translated rade as harbors.
Please see the wikipedia explanation.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harbor
ibfl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
6 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchorages/roads


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/R/r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-08 15:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchorage = a place where boats are anchored.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: yes, and yes to Therese - it's the plural
0 min

agree  Alessandra Renna
39 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roadsteads


Explanation:
Spiegazione:
1rà|da
s.f.
CO insenatura naturale o artificiale, marina o lacustre, spec. ampia e ben protetta, adatta alla sosta e al ricovero delle navi: stare, entrare in r., ormeggiare la vela nella r. [quadro 19]

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source - Share This roadstead (rōd'stěd') Pronunciation Key
n. A sheltered offshore anchorage area for ships.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-08 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roadsteads
One entry found.



from Merriam-Webster

Main Entry: road·stead
Pronunciation: \ˈrōd-ˌsted\
Function: noun
Date: 1556
: a place less enclosed than a harbor where ships may ride at anchor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-08 16:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the different harbour and roadsteads of the Canary Islands ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]2 post - Ultimo post: 30 dic 2007
the different harbour and roadsteads of the Canary Islands General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General - Azul.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=775040 - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/roadsteads -> a place less enclosed than a harbor where ships may ride at anchor
4 mins
  -> Grazie Arrigo... probabilmente abbiamo immesso risposta e commento allo stesso tempo!