KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

barbadoro

English translation: golden beard grass / goldbeard grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barbadoro
English translation:golden beard grass / goldbeard grass
Entered by: Science451

12:23 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Lago di Garda
Italian term or phrase: barbadoro
The context is: "Una rassegna di ambienti naturali, dai boschi di carpino nero e quercia roverella ai prati secchi a barbadoro alle numerose piante arboree e arbustive di sapore mediterraneo, come il leccio, che testimonia il favore climatico da cui questa terra è baciata." This is a text regarding Parco della Rocca di Manerba-Sasso in the Lago di Garda region.
Helen Farrell
Italy
golden beard grass / goldbeard grass
Explanation:
CRC World Dictionary of Grasses: Common Names, Scientific Names, ... - Risultati da Google Libridi Umberto Quattrocchi - 2006 - Science - 2408 pagine
1999. in English: long golden beard grass. C. fallax ST Blake (Andropogon gryllus sensu J. Black, non L.; Chrysopogon gryllus sensu Benth., non (L.) Trin. ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=0849313031...

Veldkamp: "A revision of Chrysopogon Trin. including VetiveriaBory ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Vernacular name: Golden beard grass (E.). ..... NW Ind. 10 (1882) 392; Andropogon gryllus L. subsp. echinulatus (Nees ex Steud.) Hack., Mon. Androp. ...
members.aol.com/vetivernet/vip/cziztax.htm - 153k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4golden beard grass / goldbeard grassScience451
3 +2Andropogon Gryllus / Chrysopogon gryllus
Emanuela Galdelli
3citrus medica
Sarah Jane Webb
2awned
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Andropogon Gryllus / Chrysopogon gryllus


Explanation:
check here:

http://www.aapm.ch/la regione/flora/erbe.htm

Barba d'oro: Andropogon Gryllus (also known as "trebbia maggiore")
)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-13 12:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

grass, multitude

see: http://firaketana.org/bins/taxonLists



    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/felrig/schede/ae/chrysopogon_gry...
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: rrright !but the request was about the popular name... :)
1 hr
  -> correct, did not find it, apart from "grass, multitude", thanks!

agree  Barbara Carrara: The only other references I could find in EN are 'gryllus grass' and 'long golden beard grass'. Ciao, Barbara
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Barbara

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
awned


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/awn

A slender, bristlelike appendage found on the spikelets of many grasses.

awned adj.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-13 12:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i understand it as "prati secchi a barbadoro", hence meadows, lawns, or what have you, contining bristlelike appendages on the tips of the grasses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 13:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

image of sea beach triple-awned grass (Aristida tuberculosa) :

www.cedarcreek.umn.edu/plants/newslides/11496.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 13:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McGraw-Hill Italian-Englien-English-Italian technical dictionary:

Awn (Bot) barba: Any of the bristles at the ends of glumes or bracts on the spikelets of oats, barley and some wheat and grasses. Also known as beard.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
golden beard grass / goldbeard grass


Explanation:
CRC World Dictionary of Grasses: Common Names, Scientific Names, ... - Risultati da Google Libridi Umberto Quattrocchi - 2006 - Science - 2408 pagine
1999. in English: long golden beard grass. C. fallax ST Blake (Andropogon gryllus sensu J. Black, non L.; Chrysopogon gryllus sensu Benth., non (L.) Trin. ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=0849313031...

Veldkamp: "A revision of Chrysopogon Trin. including VetiveriaBory ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Vernacular name: Golden beard grass (E.). ..... NW Ind. 10 (1882) 392; Andropogon gryllus L. subsp. echinulatus (Nees ex Steud.) Hack., Mon. Androp. ...
members.aol.com/vetivernet/vip/cziztax.htm - 153k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Example sentence(s):
  • Common name for Chrysopogon gryllus:Goldbeard Grass

    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=8ieqQs7hIREC&pg=PA492&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mirra_: assolutamente giusto! ma... be' Emanuela era stata un po' "lacunosa" però l'aveva detto prima lei... :)))
15 mins
  -> diciamo che ho impiegato del tempo per approfondire...non riuscivo a trovarlo...Grazie :-)

agree  Barbara Carrara: Persistere paga! Un 'agree' anche a te, oltre che a Emanuela, che aveva fornito il nome latino.
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Paul O'Brien: ottimo, anche se il mio suggerimento non era affatto lontano dalla verità.
21 hrs
  -> grazie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citrus medica


Explanation:
could this be it?

See:

Varietà di limone , citrus medica limon barbadoro, menzionata dal Ferrarlo. (AB) **
http://books.google.com/books?id=aYphAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA298&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-13 12:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or citron

Citron (Citrus medica) - This was the first Citrus fruit that was introduced to Europe by the armies of Alexander the Great about 300 BC. ...
www.botany.com/citrus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-13 12:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classic chypre fragrances generally had sparkling citrus and floral notes over a ... Citron: a citrus fruit tree (citrus medica), sometimes referred to as a ...
nowsmellthis.blogharbor.com/blog/_WebPages/Glossary.html

The oil has a unique, lovely floral citrus scent that can calm anxiety, ... Citrus medica limonum (Organic Lemon) Extract - Toning with antiseptic and ...
www.bluebellnaturals.com/ingredients.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 14:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I'm on the wrong track entirely. Barbadoro is a rare type of orchid, see:

Qui la macchia mediterranea i prati secchi a barbadoro, le rarissime specie di orchidee che qui crescono spontanee sono motivo di grande attenzione.
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:JBxoxcdYSbAJ:www.visitga...

Unfortunately I can't find the official name either in Latin or in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 14:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As already suggested by more with-it colleagues - link below has pictures too.


Anche diverse specie di orchidee trovano nei terreni umidi buone condizioni per il loro sviluppo.

A volte è sufficiente un lieve innalzamento del terreno perché vengano meno le condizioni di umidità e ci si trovi di fronte ad un prato asciutto. I prati asciutti sono stati i primi ad essere convertiti in coltivazioni, tuttavia alcuni sono rimasti fino a noi, o perchè inclusi in aree di più difficile coltivazione o perchè circondati da zone umide. La composizione floristica tipica riprende molte specie già presenti nei molinieti a cui si aggiungono specie tipiche dei prati dell'alta pianura. Fra queste ricordiamo le graminacee termofile come la barba d'oro (Chrysopogon gryllus)
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:RICLToOiSSgJ:www.comune...

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44