KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

asceteri rupestri

English translation: cave-hermitages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: asceteri rupestri
English translation:cave-hermitages
Entered by: Vanita

12:44 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel brochure
Italian term or phrase: asceteri rupestri
le chiese rupestri di Matera e asceteri rupestri di Matera.

chiese rupestri are cave or rupestrian churches. I've no idea what asceteri rupestri are.
Any suggestions? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
cave-hermitages
Explanation:
"ascetero" is a place where an "ascetic" resides.
An "ascetic" is a hermit and s/he resides in a hermitage.

"rupestre" comes from "rupe", which is a crag or cliff. It indicates that these hermitages are to be found in the rocks, so probably in caves, which may be natural or man-made. I don't see anything here so suggest they are definitely created by hewing.
For instance, Pope Celestine V was a originally a hermit and he sought refuge in cracks in the rock, into which he just crawled, without enlarging the space, as the discomfort for him was a penance.

Quiet solitude of a rock cave hermitage In a quiet out of the way spot almost hidden from human kind is the Nagolla Aramaya or the Gonmottawa Kanda ...
www.dailymirror.lk/inside/heritage/200206.asp

Matt Ebiner's review of The Rough Guide to Cyprus 5 ...Thanks to Rough Guide we found many places which were not even mentioned in the other books, like the secluded, abandoned cave hermitage of Palea Enklistra ...
www.amazon.com/review/R253JZHDG8NWDZ

Above it the important cave hermitage of Milarepa, known as Drakar Taso (3600 metres), contains wood-carved images of Padmasambhava, Milarepa, and Maitreya. ...

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 14:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and just in case anyone wants to know how I know what an "asceterio" is, I looked it up in my Grande Sansoni dictionary and it's given as a "hermitage" or hermit's cell
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela! The client preferred this term. Thanks everyone else for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rock-hewn gathering places for ascetics
John Mifsud
5 +3cave-hermitages
Angela Arnone
4(asceteri) cave churches
Alessandra Renna
4rock sketes
Giles Watson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asceteri rupestri
rock-hewn gathering places for ascetics


Explanation:
Firstly, rupestre is best translated as "rock-hewn". A cave is usually a natural phenomenon. Many of the structures in Matera are manmade.

Asceteri comes from the word "asceta" or "ascetic".

i only found one useful source on the internet in Portuguese which says they are places that ascetics (who usually live in isolation) gather together. See http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=17&url...

I would leave it in Italian with an explanation in English in brackets

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: convincing.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Pauley

agree  Umberto Cassano: definitely "rock-hewn"
34 mins
  -> Thanks Umberto

agree  xxxMilena Bosco: I think that "roch-hewn hermitages" would be better. Why using four words when you can do with one? Have a nice day,
43 mins

neutral  Giles Watson: Hi John. Your suggestion is a fair explanation but not a translation. These communities are called "sketes" in English. Your answer is fair. It's up to Vanita to decide whether a translation or an explanation is appropriate.
7 hrs
  -> Yes Giles, sketes looks like the correct term but surely my explanation was above "fair". ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cave-hermitages


Explanation:
"ascetero" is a place where an "ascetic" resides.
An "ascetic" is a hermit and s/he resides in a hermitage.

"rupestre" comes from "rupe", which is a crag or cliff. It indicates that these hermitages are to be found in the rocks, so probably in caves, which may be natural or man-made. I don't see anything here so suggest they are definitely created by hewing.
For instance, Pope Celestine V was a originally a hermit and he sought refuge in cracks in the rock, into which he just crawled, without enlarging the space, as the discomfort for him was a penance.

Quiet solitude of a rock cave hermitage In a quiet out of the way spot almost hidden from human kind is the Nagolla Aramaya or the Gonmottawa Kanda ...
www.dailymirror.lk/inside/heritage/200206.asp

Matt Ebiner's review of The Rough Guide to Cyprus 5 ...Thanks to Rough Guide we found many places which were not even mentioned in the other books, like the secluded, abandoned cave hermitage of Palea Enklistra ...
www.amazon.com/review/R253JZHDG8NWDZ

Above it the important cave hermitage of Milarepa, known as Drakar Taso (3600 metres), contains wood-carved images of Padmasambhava, Milarepa, and Maitreya. ...

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 14:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and just in case anyone wants to know how I know what an "asceterio" is, I looked it up in my Grande Sansoni dictionary and it's given as a "hermitage" or hermit's cell

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks Angela! The client preferred this term. Thanks everyone else for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs
  -> Hi and thanks!

agree  Alessandra Renna: Concordo! Si parla infatti eremo o asceterio. In altri documenti (sempre su Matera) invece si parla di eremi e asceteri. Quindi se il testo non li differenzia io andrei con l atua traduzione. Altrimenti cave churches può essere un'alternativa
2 hrs
  -> Ciao Ale - credo che Vanita già si trova "chiese rupestri" e deve distinguere tra le due cose.

agree  xxxMilena Bosco: "Hermitages" in my opinion as I had already suggested in my peer comment to John's entry. Have a great one Angela, a hug. Milena
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock sketes


Explanation:
Here is the OED definition of "skete":

An association of hermits belonging to the Greek Church.

1869 H. F. TOZER Highl. Turkey I. 68 When a number of these retreats are assembled round a central church, a skete (ασκητήριον) is formed, which in some cases differs from a monastery only in not possessing an independent constitution. 1887 RILEY Athos 79 The sketes, or priories, have no voice in the government of the community.

Such communities can still be found on Mount Athos and in other parts of the Orthodox world. The Italian "asceterio" is a transliteration of the Greek word, which derives from the verb ασκώ. In Ancient Greek, this meant to exercise a craft or profession and in a Christian context came to indicate the practice of spiritual purification by mortification of the flesh. It is the source of the English "ascetic".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umberto Cassano: A travel brochure should be destined to travellers and tourists alike. My fear is that not many people may be able to grasp the meaning of "skete"./ I take your point, Giles ! Travelling broadens your mind and...expands your vocabulary.
1 hr
  -> Why talk down to your readers? A "skete" is a specific kind of Orthodox religious community: "hermitage" and so on risk making it sound too "western" and familiar. Anyway, part of the fun of travel is finding out new things!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asceteri rupestri
(asceteri) cave churches


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. I'd leave it in Italian adding a definition in brackets. Or I'd translate it leaving the Italian term in brackets.

They are cave churches dug in the rocks
http://www.sassilive.it/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-11-20 12:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://guide.supereva.it/scienze_della_terra/interventi/2002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-11-20 15:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lacittadelluomo.it/pagina_sez03_04a.htm
http://www.basilicata.cc/chiese/testo.php?id=17&com=Matera&e...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32