KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tourism & Travel

percorso attrezzato

English translation: route with facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percorso attrezzato
English translation:route with facilities
Entered by: Frances Leggett

13:32 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / restoration and enhancement of towns/monuments/landscapes
Italian term or phrase: percorso attrezzato
L’azione si propone di valutare la fattibilità [dell'azione], sia dal punto di vista statico, sia materico sia funzionale, con l’eliminazione delle superfetazioni realizzate negli anni ed il recupero a percorso attrezzato degli abitati interessati.

AND

Le amministrazioni intendono dar vita ad un progetto di recupero delle mura che sorreggono i nuclei abitati e propongono un riuso di percorso attrezzato, disponendo lungo il perimetro luoghi di ristoro, di esposizione dell’artigianato locale per la promozione del territorio.

Can anyone help me with this term?
Frances Leggett
United Kingdom
route with facilities
Explanation:
#
Walking Pages - Your Guide to Walking in the UK
Practicalities are also covered with details of public transport, villages on or near the route with facilities for walkers, useful organisations and ...
www.walkingpages.co.uk/new_books.htm - Cached
#
Long distance paths
Practical information includes details of public transport, villages on or near the route with facilities for walkers, useful organisations and ...
www.godalmingandhaslemereramblers.org.uk/LDPs.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4well-equipped course
GianLuigi Miani
3 +1route with facilities
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
route with facilities


Explanation:
#
Walking Pages - Your Guide to Walking in the UK
Practicalities are also covered with details of public transport, villages on or near the route with facilities for walkers, useful organisations and ...
www.walkingpages.co.uk/new_books.htm - Cached
#
Long distance paths
Practical information includes details of public transport, villages on or near the route with facilities for walkers, useful organisations and ...
www.godalmingandhaslemereramblers.org.uk/LDPs.htm - Cached - Similar

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fata-s
23 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-equipped course


Explanation:
(For example) L'agriturismo è ubicato in mezzo al verde, con torrenti e pinete, nelle adiacenze percorso vita attrezzato.


The holiday farmhouse is in the midst of greenery, with streams and pine forests, and a well-equipped exercise course nearby.

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian